KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

При созыве заседания

English translation: When calling a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:При созыве заседания
English translation:When calling a meeting
Entered by: Sam Pinson

12:53 Feb 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: При созыве заседания
Доброго времени суток.

Кандидатов в Президенты ХХХ выдвигают политические партии, общественные объединения на заседаниях (съездах, конференциях, общих собраниях) их центральных органов. Политические партии, общественные объединения вправе проводить совместные заседания по выдвижению кандидатов.

При созыве заседания не позднее чем за три дня до его проведения Центральная избирательная комиссия в письменной форме уведомляется о проведении заседания, с указанием даты, места и времени его проведения

Спасибо.
klp
When calling a meeting
Explanation:
When calling a meeting no later than three days before...
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Sam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5When calling a meeting
Sam Pinson
3 +1If a meeting is convened no later than ....
Arabella Bishop
4on summoning a meeting
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on summoning a meeting


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When calling a meeting


Explanation:
When calling a meeting no later than three days before...

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Sam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
2 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
6 mins

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
13 mins

agree  cyhul
28 days

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If a meeting is convened no later than ....


Explanation:
to convene - To come together usually for an official or public purpose; assemble formally.
v.tr.
1. To cause to come together formally; convoke: convene a special session of Congress.

Arabella Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Jurate!