KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

специализация (here)

English translation: category, license type, restrictions...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:специализация (here)
English translation:category, license type, restrictions...
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

19:00 Feb 17, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licensing / retail of alcohol
Russian term or phrase: специализация (here)
Cannot quite come up with the right term here. I am dealing with a license / permit to sell alcoholic beverages.

The type of activity that is being licensed is "retail sale of alcoholic producs". Then there is a list of facilities that are being licensed and their "специализация":

example:

facility: Such and such located at [address]
специализация: розничная продажа алкогольной продукции без ограничения содержания этилового спирта

So, as far as I understand, "специализация" here is basically a range of products that they are permitted to sell within the general range of alcoholic beverages (e.g. beer and wine but not spirits/ spirits and any other type of alcohol, etc.). In fact, the license is generally granted for the retail of alcohol and then further details are set out in the addendum (including the специализация for each facility in question).

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

I was thinking along the lines of "designation" or something of that kind. In my opinion "specialty" does not quite fit the context.
Nadezhda Kirichenko
category, license type, restrictions...
Explanation:
These are just some suggestions...
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
I've opted for category in this instance. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5category, license type, restrictions...
Amy Lesiewicz
4sphere of business
Vaddy Peters
3class
Sam Pinson
3activity
Andrey Rykov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activity


Explanation:
я бы назвал это так

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
category, license type, restrictions...


Explanation:
These are just some suggestions...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
I've opted for category in this instance. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Fennell
11 mins

agree  Ocean122
27 mins

agree  Lucy Hayward
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole: I think Category will suit here the best
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sphere of business


Explanation:
здесь, очевидно, имеется в виду не специализация среди торговцев алкоголем, а вообще в какой конкретно отрасли бизнеса из общего списка направлений деятельности специализируется данная организация

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 39

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
class


Explanation:
I think several terms could work. I like 'class' as in 'liquor license class'.

From http://www.revenue.wi.gov/faqs/ise/atlicns.html:
What types of alcohol beverage licenses are there?
Class "A" fermented malt beverage licenses allow retail sale of fermented malt beverages (beer) for consumption off the premises. Examples: grocery or convenience stores.
"Class A" liquor licenses allow retail sale of intoxicating liquor (including wine) for consumption off the premises. Examples: liquor stores or grocery stores with full liquor sales sections.
Class "B" fermented malt beverage licenses allow retail sale of fermented malt beverages (beer) for consumption on or off the premises. Examples: restaurants, "beer bars."
"Class B" liquor licenses allow retail sale of intoxicating liquor (including wine) for consumption on the premises, and wine in original containers for consumption off the premises. If the community elects to, it may also permit sale of not more than four liters of intoxicating liquor (there are no limits on wine), in the original container, for consumption off the premises. Check local ordinances for the allowance. State law also allows carryout of a single, opened (resealed) bottle of wine if sold with a meal. Examples: taverns and restaurants with full alcohol service.
"Class C" wine licenses allow the sale of wine for consumption only on the premises and allow the carryout of a single opened (resealed) bottle if sold with a meal.
Temporary Class B licenses (often called picnic licenses) allow retail beer and/or wine sales, at temporary events like fairs and festivals. Only certain organizations qualify for such a license. They must be bona-fide clubs, county or local fair associations, churches, lodges, or societies that have been in existence for at least six months.
There are several other locally issued licenses or state issued permits that allow retail sale of alcohol beverages under certain circumstances. The licenses listed above are the most common, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-17 19:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Tom Fennell: The text from revenue.wi.gov was not in any way meant to imply that the "specialization" that Nadezhda is asking about is equivalent to the classes established by the state of Wisconsin. That would be absurd. I was merely providing examples of how the word 'class' might be used to express the various types of "specialization" of a (Russian) liquor license. I think Amy's suggestions are great--and so is mine. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-02-17 19:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the state of Wisconsin had chose to "specialize" their liquor licenses using the terms "Category A", "Category B", etc., it would have no bearing whatsoever on the validity of using the term 'class' or 'category' for a translation of "специализация".


    Reference: http://www.revenue.wi.gov/faqs/ise/atlicns.html
Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Fennell: You seem to be using Wisconsin definitions. Another jurisdiction could define these classes differently. Since the "specialization" describes Russian categories, these must be used, or more likely here a generic description like "category."
10 mins
  -> One of Amy's suggestions was 'license type', which could also be rendered 'license class'. If there are no such classes, then there are no such types. I'm not sure what you mean by 'there must be a specific class, in a specific jurisdiction'.