KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

а для принятия данного решения необходимо исследовать

English translation: that making such a decision would require the analysis and evaluation of a large number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для принятия данного решения необходимо исследовать большое количество
English translation:that making such a decision would require the analysis and evaluation of a large number
Entered by: David Knowles

07:51 Feb 19, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: а для принятия данного решения необходимо исследовать
В связи с тем, что снижение суммы исполнительского сбора до 1% затрагивает интересы государства (перечисление 100% суммы взысканного сбора в бюджет РФ), а для принятия данного решения необходимо исследовать и оценить большое количество документов и фактов – для разрешения данного вопроса и принятия законного и обоснованного решения ОАО ____ целесообразнее обратиться в арбитражный суд г. Москвы.

Given that the reduction of the enforcement fee to 1% affects the interests of the State (transfer of 100% of collected fee to the budget of the Russian Federation) and that in order to make such decision a great number of documents and facts should be analyzed and assessed [and that making such decision would involve the analysis and assessment of a great number of documents and facts], in order to resolve this matter and make a lawful and well-grounded decision, it would be advisable for OAO ___ to apply to the Moscow Arbitrazh Court.
responder
Russian Federation
and that making such a decision would involve the analysis and evaluation of a large number
Explanation:
Your version is fine: I've just tweaked it slightly. Interesting that the Russian has verbs and the English has nouns - the opposite of the usual situation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-19 12:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading this again, I think that it should be "require the analysis ..."
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and that making such a decision would involve the analysis and evaluation of a large number
David Knowles
5consider
miffie
3 +1see
Vaddy Peters
4and for decision making it isessential to
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
have to investigate before taking a decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-19 07:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigation is needed prior to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-19 07:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

study has to be made

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-19 07:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a thorough study has to be made first

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: +
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consider


Explanation:
consideration of documents is a generally accepted term.

miffie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and for decision making it isessential to


Explanation:
analyze

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and that making such a decision would involve the analysis and evaluation of a large number


Explanation:
Your version is fine: I've just tweaked it slightly. Interesting that the Russian has verbs and the English has nouns - the opposite of the usual situation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-19 12:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading this again, I think that it should be "require the analysis ..."

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kuznetsova: Yes, require would be even better.
8 mins

agree  Sam Pinson
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
10 hrs