KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

интересующих их вопросов

English translation: descriptions and evaluations of the issues raised, prepared with strong attention to detail


07:22 Feb 21, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: интересующих их вопросов
...просим предоставить нашим аудиторам фирме PriceWaterhouseCoopers Audit - описание и оценку интересующих их вопросов, которым с Вашей стороны было уделено самое пристальное внимание...

Вопрос: мне дали похожий документ, в котором написано:

you are requested to provide to our external auditor – PriceWaterhouseCoopers Audit – description and assessment of issues that interest them and to which you have paid close attention

во-первых, наверно, перед description нужен артикль.
во-вторых, мне не нравится "that interest them and to which you have paid..." Тогда уж все через "which"...

может быть "the description and assessment of issues requested by them, to which you have paid close attention...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:descriptions and evaluations of the issues raised, prepared with strong attention to detail
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the matters of interest to them
Jack Doughty
4descriptions and evaluations of the issues raised, prepared with strong attention to detail
Tatiana Ozerov
4issues raised/discussed, etc.
Dmitry Tolstov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issues raised/discussed, etc.


Explanation:
как раз в смысле "темы", "problems" для обсуждения "issues" вполне подходит = matters

не думаю что сочетается с "requested"

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the matters of interest to them


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 835

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hayward
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptions and evaluations of the issues raised, prepared with strong attention to detail


Explanation:
...

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana.