KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отнести к компетенции

English translation: which fall under the authority of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отнести к компетенции
English translation:which fall under the authority of
Entered by: i_r_i_s

10:23 Feb 27, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отнести к компетенции
В соответствии с ч. 8 ст. 37 Закона «Об обществах с ограниченной ответственностью», решения о реорганизации или ликвидации общества принимаются всеми участниками единогласно; решение об изменении устава и уставного капитала принимается большинством голосов в 2/3 от общего числа голосов; прочие решения, отнесенные законом или уставом к компетенции общего собрания принимаются простым большинством (если большее число не предусмотрено уставом).
i_r_i_s
Italy
which fall under the authority of
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2within the competence
Oleg Osipov
3 +2which fall under the authority of
Andrei Yefimov
5prescribed by the law or the charter to be included in the competency of the general meeting
Ilham Ahmadov
4falling ... under the power of
Yuri Zhukov
4which are the responsibility of
David Knowles
3which are to be carried out
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
power/competence/remit/responsibility
Nadezhda Kirichenko

Discussion entries: 46





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which are to be carried out


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescribed by the law or the charter to be included in the competency of the general meeting


Explanation:
prescribed by the law or the charter to be included in the competency of the general meeting

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: This is a literal translation, but not the way it would be expressed in English.
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are the responsibility of


Explanation:
which, by law or under the charter, are the responsibility of a general meeting...

I definitely wouldn't use "competence" in English

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilham Ahmadov: David, I've come accross of and even translated agreements which frequently use the word competency in this sence
14 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which fall under the authority of


Explanation:
/

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilham Ahmadov: I like it
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within the competence


Explanation:
...falling within the competence of the General Meeting by virtue of...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  vita z
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling ... under the power of


Explanation:
falling by law or the the Articles of Association under the power of a General Meeting


Example sentence(s):
  • ...cases falling by law under their jurisdiction

    Reference: http://www.hpllab.com/test-directory
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: power/competence/remit/responsibility

Reference information:
http://www.un.org/en/documents/charter/chapter10.shtml

Charter of the United Nations <-- that's when you use "Charter" :)

Functions and Powers
Article 62
...
...
# It may prepare draft conventions for submission to the General Assembly, with respect to matters falling within its competence.

EU context:

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/justice_freedom_secur...

The ECJ accepted the request. The judgment clarifies the distribution of powers between the first and third pillars as regards provisions of criminal law even though, as a general rule, criminal law does not fall within the Community's competence.

Scottish Parliament
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/About/Sewel/SessionThree

85. Climate Change Bill:

"That the Parliament endorses the principle of introducing for the UK as a whole statutory targets and a related framework for action to mitigate climate change by reducing carbon dioxide emissions as set out in the Climate Change Bill, introduced to the House of Lords on 14 November 2007, and agrees that the provisions in the Bill which fall within the legislative competence of the Scottish Parliament should be considered by the UK Parliament."


Financial Reporting Review Panel
http://www.frc.org.uk/frrp/faqs/

Can I speak to someone at the Panel?

* You can call to check if a matter is likely to fall within the Panel's remit, but a written explanation will avoid misunderstanding.


Equality and Human Rights Commission

Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equality_and_Human_Rights_Commi...

The Equality and Human Rights Commission (EHRC) is a non-departmental public body in Great Britain which was established by the Equality Act 2006 and came into being on 1 October 2007. The Commission has responsibility for the promotion and enforcement of equality and non-discrimination laws in England, Scotland and Wales. It took over the responsibilities of three former commissions: the Commission for Racial Equality, the Equal Opportunities Commission (which dealt with gender equality) and the Disability Rights Commission. It also has responsibility for other aspects of equality: age, sexual orientation and religion or belief. As a national human rights institution, it seeks to promote and protect human rights in Great Britain (with the exception of matters falling within the remit of the Scottish Human Rights Commission, SHRC).


http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=matters falling wit...

Q. What about devolved administrations? Why is the power not applicable?
A. Devolved administrations are part of the UK Administration and are responsible for observing and implementing EU obligations that concern devolved matters. Should the UK ever be fined in relation to an infraction, there is an agreement between all the administrations that devolved administrations would pay for any proportion of the penalty which relates to a matter falling within their responsibility. For this reason, there is no need for the power to apply to devolved administrations and it does not do so.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140