KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

полный объем прав

English translation: total value of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полный объем прав
English translation:total value of rights
Entered by: vita z

08:48 Feb 28, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: полный объем прав
Объем прав обычно переводят scope/extent of rights, но у меня контекст речь идет о продаже прав по ценным бумагам, поэтому я думала перевести как "total amount of rights"

Контекст - На Дату перехода прав полный объем прав, удостоверенных Закладной, будет составлять ... рубля ... копеек.
blue_roses
total value of rights
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-28 09:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

объем = value
e.g., Gross sales is defined to be the total invoice value of sales / валовой объем продаж
(http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efin_dic/24770)

To calculate the theoretical value of rights, start with the market value of common stock... (http://invest.yourdictionary.com/theoretical-value-of-rights...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-28 12:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be scope, range, etc., but it should still be "value" in this context (IMHO), being ... рубля ... копеек.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-02-29 11:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not claim to be an expert, but I cannot see how scope can be expressed in roubles, dollars etc.
It could be "the value of the full scope of rights" perhaps.
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full range of rights
Shushanik Avagyan
3 +1total value of rights
vita z
4the total of rights
Halyna Maksymiv


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the total of rights


Explanation:
*

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full range of rights


Explanation:
To me this is axiomatic. Do not ever write "the full amount of rights", please.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Convention on the Rights of the Child is the first legally binding international instrument to incorporate the full range of human rights—civil, cultural, economic, political and social rights.
  • Roe Protects the Full Range of Pregnant Women's Rights

    Reference: http://www.unicef.org/crc/
    Reference: http://www.rhrealitycheck.org/blog/2009/06/22/sonia-sotomayo...
Shushanik Avagyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Definitely!
21 mins

agree  Ilham Ahmadov: correct
7 hrs

disagree  danya: your own examples betray you ;)
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total value of rights


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-02-28 09:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

объем = value
e.g., Gross sales is defined to be the total invoice value of sales / валовой объем продаж
(http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/efin_dic/24770)

To calculate the theoretical value of rights, start with the market value of common stock... (http://invest.yourdictionary.com/theoretical-value-of-rights...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-28 12:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be scope, range, etc., but it should still be "value" in this context (IMHO), being ... рубля ... копеек.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-02-29 11:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not claim to be an expert, but I cannot see how scope can be expressed in roubles, dollars etc.
It could be "the value of the full scope of rights" perhaps.

vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Действительно :). Просто вопрос задан не совсем корректно. Agree w/"the total value of the rights"
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!