KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в итоге это сработало

English translation: it worked finally

13:18 Oct 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в итоге это сработало
...финансовая полиция использовала механизм, предусмотренный для розыска подозреваемых и обвиняемых. Несмотря на то что это было сделано органами следствия в нарушение установленных правил, в итоге это сработало...


...it eventually worked...
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:it worked finally
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it worked finally
interprivate
4in the end/ultimately, this was effective/this did work.
Elizabeth Kulikov
3it finally panned out
Vlad2


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it worked finally


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Я бы сказал 'it finally worked'
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky: Согласна с Олегом.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah McDowell: Согласна с Олегом и НатаСогой.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalia Volkova
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the end/ultimately, this was effective/this did work.


Explanation:
It sounds good to use "did" because you are pointing out that it worked despite some circumstances that went against it, not just a neutral worked/didn't work.

Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it finally panned out


Explanation:
***

Vlad2
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23