KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Объявлен розыск подозреваемого

English translation: the suspect has been put on the wanted list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Объявлен розыск подозреваемого
English translation:the suspect has been put on the wanted list
Entered by: Maria P. Baker

22:21 Nov 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal
Russian term or phrase: Объявлен розыск подозреваемого
"1 января был объявлен розыск подозреваемого"
Attorney1
the suspect has been put on the wanted list
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria P. Baker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the suspect has been put on the wanted list
Maria P. Baker
4 +1Police issued a wanted notice/poster for the suspect.
Inna Edsall


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the suspect has been put on the wanted list


Explanation:
.

Maria P. Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I like this one.
7 hrs

agree  Maria Sometti
8 hrs

agree  xxxMariyaN
17 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police issued a wanted notice/poster for the suspect.


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=police issued a wanted notic...

Inna Edsall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Isaeva
1 hr
  -> Thank you!