KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в обжалуемой части

English translation: as to the issue under appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в обжалуемой части
English translation:as to the issue under appeal
Entered by: Yulia Mulyukina

20:23 Nov 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в обжалуемой части
решение суда отменить в обжалуемой части

заранее спасибо!
Arabella Bishop
as to the issue under appeal
Explanation:
Found on several websites
Selected response from:

Yulia Mulyukina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as to the issue under appeal
Yulia Mulyukina
4 +1the disputed point
Samantha Payn
4as to the disputed issueLilianNekipelov
3as regards the decision being appealed
Anna Isaeva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as regards the decision being appealed


Explanation:
http://www.mspb.gov/appeals/whistleblower.htm

Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: +
11 hrs

disagree  Yulia Mulyukina: The term "decision" is already used in the first part of the phrase (решение суда), so I think either of "decisions" should be replaced with another term
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the disputed point


Explanation:
While обжаловать does indeed mean "appeal [against]", in the given fragment (and without further context) I would translate it as given above, i.e. "to overturn the court's decision relating to the disputed point".

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Perhaps "ruling" rather than "decision".
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Naveen Kar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Naveen!

disagree  Yulia Mulyukina: I believe that after the judgement of the court is taken one can file only appeals but not open a dispute. However additional context would make things more clear :).
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yulia. "Disputed" in this context means "not agreed with", rather than referring to opening a dispute. I feel it is a more elegant solution than saying "point appealed against".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as to the disputed issue


Explanation:
another option


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as to the issue under appeal


Explanation:
Found on several websites


    Reference: http://www.nhes.nh.gov/appeals/det.htm
    Reference: http://www.coworkforce.com/uib/Appeals/AS_52_web.pdf
Yulia Mulyukina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
8 days