KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

входило или должно было входить в круг обязанностей

English translation: was or was supposed to be part of duties


11:18 Nov 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: входило или должно было входить в круг обязанностей
Арбитражным судам следует давать оценку тому, насколько совершение того или иного действия входило или должно было, учитывая обычные условия делового оборота, входить в круг обязанностей директора, в том числе с учетом масштабов деятельности юридического лица, характера соответствующего действия и т.п.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:was or was supposed to be part of duties
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-06 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...whether this or that activity was or was supposed to be part of the director's duties...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5was or was supposed to be part of duties
Stanislav Lemesev
4 +1was or deemed to be his duty
Gaskell
4was or should have been within the terms of reference of the
Oleg Lozinskiy
3the director / CEO was or was supposed to be responsible for
Vlad2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
was or was supposed to be part of duties


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-06 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...whether this or that activity was or was supposed to be part of the director's duties...

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Станислав!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Osyka: или "within the scope of his duties"
55 mins
  -> Спасибо) Ваш вариант тоже хорош. Мой просто ближе к тексту оригинала.

agree  OlyaBorovski
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: whether certain actions were part of the director's duties
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, exactly. You need an article or a pronoun, though. A part of his duties, ex.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you! An article before 'part of' is often ommited. You can find numerous examples like "this is part of your job", etc.

agree  cyhul
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was or deemed to be his duty


Explanation:
***

Gaskell
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: deemed to have been (наверное)
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Stanislav Lemesev: Сдается мне, глагол deem в подобных конструкциях используется в страдательном залоге, или я ошибаюсь? Как в таком случае будет звучать эта фраза целиком? Actions/activities deemed to be his duty? Who deemed what?
43 mins
  -> Согласна, сделала ошибку. Sorry

neutral  Tatyana Osyka: К чему здесь "deemed"/"deemed to have been"? Этот глагол, на мой взгляд, здесь вообще не при чем. To Stanislav: по смыслу тоже не при чем...
45 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was or should have been within the terms of reference of the


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 923

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the director / CEO was or was supposed to be responsible for


Explanation:
OR was or deemed to be the director's scope of responsibilities...

Vlad2
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23