KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

инстанционность

English translation: the division of courts into (various) instances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инстанционность
English translation:the division of courts into (various) instances
Entered by: Alexander Kozhukhov

15:54 Nov 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judicial system
Russian term or phrase: инстанционность
Система судов общей юрисдикции в соответствии с Конституцией строится по принципам территориальности, специализации и инстанционности.
Alexander Kozhukhov
Ukraine
the division of courts into (various) instances
Explanation:
This should be it.

Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1the division of courts into (various) instancesLilianNekipelov
4appellate jurisdiction
Albena Dimitrova
1institutionality
a_grabo
1 -1level arrangement
a_grabo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
level arrangement


Explanation:
.

a_grabo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: And what exactly does this mean?
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the division of courts into (various) instances


Explanation:
This should be it.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lilian, I agree, though I should add that this notion, or principle, also encompasses possibility to appeal a dicision of a lower court in a higher one. Also, I suppose that there must be a more specific and concise equivalent of this term in English, specifically in the judicial terminology. I hope to receive more responses on this.

Asker: Thank you, Lilian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appellate jurisdiction


Explanation:
This refers to the judicial chain of orders in the appellate procedure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-23 08:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chain of ordeR, sorry

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
institutionality


Explanation:
.

a_grabo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12