KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

наносить гриф «Коммерческая тайна»

English translation: classified "Commercially Confidential"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наносить гриф «Коммерческая тайна»
English translation:classified "Commercially Confidential"
Entered by: Pham Xuan Thanh

15:27 Aug 30, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: наносить гриф «Коммерческая тайна»
На все документы, передаваемые Раскрывающей стороной Получающей стороне в рамках настоящего Договора, распространяется режим коммерческой тайны, равно как если бы на документы был нанесен гриф «Коммерческая тайна» с указанием наименования и местонахождения Раскрывающей стороны
Strel
classified "Commercially Confidential"
Explanation:
or marked "Commercially Confidential"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-30 16:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classified:
declare unavailable, as for security reasons; Available to authorized persons only; confidential, or secret, that limits its use to authorized persons;

Commercial confidentiality:
refers to safeguarding the privacy of sensitive information of individual firms (such as market position, financial health, or whether the firm is receiving financial support). Commercial confidentiality can help to promote the full and free disclosure of pertinent information to official agencies by financial firms, and ensures the fair and equal treatment of all firms.

"Commercially Confidential" image examples:
http://www.fdalawyersblog.com/2012/03/commercially-confident...
http://wgso.com/monsanto-hides-toxicity-roundup-results-call...
http://www.taylorwessing.com/synapse/regulatory_thirdparties...
http://www.tga.gov.au/industry/regulation-basics-disclosure-...
https://mybio.org/event/member/103973
Selected response from:

Pham Xuan Thanh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6classified "Commercially Confidential"Pham Xuan Thanh
4 +1classified and marked as "Commercial Secret"
AKhram


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
classified "Commercially Confidential"


Explanation:
or marked "Commercially Confidential"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-30 16:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classified:
declare unavailable, as for security reasons; Available to authorized persons only; confidential, or secret, that limits its use to authorized persons;

Commercial confidentiality:
refers to safeguarding the privacy of sensitive information of individual firms (such as market position, financial health, or whether the firm is receiving financial support). Commercial confidentiality can help to promote the full and free disclosure of pertinent information to official agencies by financial firms, and ensures the fair and equal treatment of all firms.

"Commercially Confidential" image examples:
http://www.fdalawyersblog.com/2012/03/commercially-confident...
http://wgso.com/monsanto-hides-toxicity-roundup-results-call...
http://www.taylorwessing.com/synapse/regulatory_thirdparties...
http://www.tga.gov.au/industry/regulation-basics-disclosure-...
https://mybio.org/event/member/103973

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  katerina turevich
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Volkova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina: И так, и так хорошо. :)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Freelancer-TKM
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classified and marked as "Commercial Secret"


Explanation:
Если речь идёт о России, то желательно придерживаться тех терминов, которые использованы в ходовых переводах нашего закона "о коммерческой тайне" - Federal Law No. 98-FZ of July 29, 2004 on Commercial Secrecy (with Amendments and Additions), http://legislationline.org/download/action/download/id/4245/...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kleschina: И так, и так хорошо. :)
21 hrs