KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Проект находится на стадии разработки

English translation: The draft has yet to be finalized

09:59 Dec 15, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Проект находится на стадии разработки
Предварительный проект соглашения о партнерстве с ограниченной
ответственностью в отношении Иностранного инвестора прилагается к настоящему
Дополнению № 1 (Приложение 2). Проект находится на стадии разработки и
обсуждения между XXX и YYY, и в него могут быть внесены
несущественные изменения.

Проект - это draft. Разработка - тоже drafting (не думаю, что здесь development подходит).

The draft is being updated (?) and negotiated between... and may be subject to minor changes...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The draft has yet to be finalized
Explanation:
Very simple. I'm surprised at the number of plainly wrong answers!
Selected response from:

xxxIlan Rubin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The draft has yet to be finalized
xxxIlan Rubin
5The project is in development stage
Ravindra Godbole
4the draft agreement is under development
George Phil
3 +1the agreement is being drafted
rns
4The project is under development
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
3the draft is under elaboration
LarisaK
3XXX and YYY are still in the process of
El oso
3project is being developed
Alexander Grabowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project is being developed


Explanation:
/

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The project is under development


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=TV1SWI6sNJHDsAH8uKz4...

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the draft is under elaboration


Explanation:
-

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the agreement is being drafted


Explanation:
and discussed by and between ...

or

'the draft agreement is under discussion'

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleh Lytvynov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The project is in development stage


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a project, it's a draft agreement...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX and YYY are still in the process of


Explanation:
XXX and YYY are still in the process of drafting and negotiating the Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-15 12:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a couple of other options:
The Agreement is still in the phase of drafting and negotiating (taking place) between XXX and YYY.
The drafting and negotiating of the Agreement between XXX and YYY is still in progress.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the draft agreement is under development


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=TV1SWI6sNJHDsAH8uKz4Bg#...



George Phil
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The draft has yet to be finalized


Explanation:
Very simple. I'm surprised at the number of plainly wrong answers!

xxxIlan Rubin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Very simple indeed. What took you so long, ILAN? I mean, you could have spared us all the embarrassment of having to post plainly wrong answers! :-)
1 hr
  -> Busy busy 😀

agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Larysa