Об официальном издании, осуществляющем опубликование сведений

English translation: official publication authorized to publish information stipulated by the Federal Law on Insolvency

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Об официальном издании, осуществляющем опубликование сведений
Согласно статьи 213.7 Федерального закона Российской Федерации от 26.10.2002 №127-ФЗ (редакция от 29.12.2017) «О несостоятельности (банкротстве)», «Сведения, подлежащие опубликованию в соответствии с настоящей главой, опубликовываются путем их включения в Единый федеральный реестр сведений о банкротстве и не подлежат опубликованию в официальном издании, за исключением сведений о признании обоснованным заявления о признании гражданина банкротом и введении реструктуризации его долгов, а также о признании гражданина банкротом и введении реализации имущества гражданина».

Распоряжением Правительства РФ от 21.07.2008 №1049-р «Об официальном издании, осуществляющем опубликование сведений, предусмотренных Федеральным законом «О несостоятельности (банкротстве)», официальным изданием, осуществляющим опубликование сведений, предусмотренных Федеральным законом «О несостоятельности (банкротстве)», определена газета «Коммерсантъ».

Можно ли безбоязненно писать "On an [the?] official publication that publishes information provided for by..."?

В одном из официальных переводов написано "official printed media", что вызывает сомнения...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:official publication authorized to publish information stipulated by the Federal Law on Insolvency
Explanation:
в некоторых зарубежных источниках переводится предлог "об" в названии законов, в некоторых нет.
Видел и ту и ту версию в англоязычных юридических документах.

Тут больше проблем с формулировкой названия самого распоряжения : )
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Publication authorized to publish information
Rachel Douglas
4official publication authorized to publish information stipulated by the Federal Law on Insolvency
Vladimir Alekseev
2On official press organ publishing information...
Vladys


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
On official press organ publishing information...


Explanation:
http://trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=455
adequately Runglish?

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official publication authorized to publish information stipulated by the Federal Law on Insolvency


Explanation:
в некоторых зарубежных источниках переводится предлог "об" в названии законов, в некоторых нет.
Видел и ту и ту версию в англоязычных юридических документах.

Тут больше проблем с формулировкой названия самого распоряжения : )

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publication authorized to publish information


Explanation:
I don't have time to research how this law has been translated elsewhere, but will propose a solution anyway, taking into account your example. There's no way Kommersant is an "official publication," and definitely it's not the "organ" of something (like the government). It's fairly clear that Kommersant has been designated as one of the publications (and, yes, "publication" is good for "издание"; don't bring in "print media") where official info can be published in order to comply with the law.

RF Government directive [order, instruction - whatever you call "распоряжение"] ... "On publications authorized to publish the information required under..." designated Kommersant as a publication authorized to publish the information required under ...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!