Объект исследования

English translation: subject of the investigation

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Объект исследования
I. Объект исследования:

Иван Иванович Иванов

II. Задача:

Исследование официальных источников информации о введении в отношении гражданина процедуры несостоятельности (банкротства).

...

По результатам исследования Единого федерального реестра сведений о банкротстве по адресу в сети Интернет: https://bankrot.fedresurs.ru/DebtorsSearch.aspx информации о введении в отношении Объекта исследования процедуры банкротства не выявлено

Subject of [investigation, review, research)?

Исследование официальных источников информации - тут явно review...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:subject of the investigation
Explanation:
English often uses "subject" when Russian says "object."

I would go with "investigation," which doesn't prevent you from using "review" (but do it as a verb - "To review...") in the next point.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject of the investigation
Rachel Douglas
4Person under investigation
IrinaN
4Subject under investigation OR Person under investigation
James Duncan
3 +1subject of the search
Paul Merriam
3предмет расследования
Ellen Kraus
3object of study
Vladys
3Object of research
Victoria Batarchuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Object of research


Explanation:
Исследование информации – information research.
Соответственно, объект исследования – object of research.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предмет расследования


Explanation:
https://studfiles.net/preview/6706996/page:10/
24.07.2017 - ВУЗ: МГЮА. Предмет: Уголовное право. Размер: 1.3 Mб. ... Формирование у обучаемых знаний о криминальных банкротствах, способах их совершения, а также методике расследования данного рода преступлений. ... ознакомление со способами совершения преднамеренного банкротства;.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2018-02-02 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for posting my Suggestion in the wrong language. In English I would say "Object of Investigation "

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject of the investigation


Explanation:
English often uses "subject" when Russian says "object."

I would go with "investigation," which doesn't prevent you from using "review" (but do it as a verb - "To review...") in the next point.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: investigation might fit even better if this is forensic
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Frank.

agree  NNG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erzsebet.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject of the search


Explanation:
In this case, I'd avoid "object" because the object of the search is the reason you are doing it, цель исследования. In this case, I'd use "search" rather than "research" because you're looking in specific records for a mention of this person's name rather than going into all sorts of sources to find out what you can about him.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subject under investigation OR Person under investigation


Explanation:
Previous answers that suggest OBJECT are simply wrong. In English the object of an investigation means its purpose, so, for example, what is the object of this investigation - it's object is to establish whether X is guilty of this crime. And, here, X
would be the SUBJECT of the investigation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-02 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Paul, didn't notice your virtually identical response.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object of study


Explanation:
Indigenous peoples often felt that they were the objects of study without any benefit to them arising from taking part in such efforts. http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/object...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-02 19:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Object of study" would be perfectly acceptable in a social scientific context. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/study-object-or-obje...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-02 19:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first condition for an attempt to 'study the body' involves conceiving of a Subject (the 'scientist', or simply the 'one who does the studying') and an Object (the 'object of study' or ... https://www.brown.edu/Departments/Joukowsky_Institute/course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-03 00:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/74239/object-of-...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person under investigation


Explanation:
А если это стандартный бланк, то Person (Entity) Under Investigation



IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian