сохранение коммерческой тайны

English translation: Protecting a Trade Secret

Russian term or phrase:сохранение коммерческой тайны
English translation:Protecting a Trade Secret
Entered by: Vladys

12:21 Feb 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: сохранение коммерческой тайны
Контекст прежний:

ХОДАТАЙСТВО
о разбирательстве дела в закрытом судебном заседании в связи с сохранением коммерческой и банковской тайны

in connection with the need to preserve (ensure?) ...secret?
responder
Russian Federation
Protecting a Trade Secret
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-15 12:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Secret Preservation and Protection http://www.thoits.com/practices/intellectual-property/trade-...
http://www.ipwatchdog.com/2016/04/16/trade-secret-preserve-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-02-18 10:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Protecting a Trade Secret
Vladys
3 +1preserve a business (trade) secret
erika rubinstein
4protecting commercial and bank secrets
Ravindra Godbole
3(for the purpose of) preserving business (and banking) secrecy
Roman Shchadnov
3to preserve commercial confidentiality
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Maria Kaverina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preserve a business (trade) secret


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Lev: "Trade secret" is the only option I have ever seen used in many different corporate and legal documents, besides "information"-centered collocations.
1 day 13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(for the purpose of) preserving business (and banking) secrecy


Explanation:
-

Roman Shchadnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protecting commercial and bank secrets


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to preserve commercial confidentiality


Explanation:
X

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protecting a Trade Secret


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-02-15 12:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Secret Preservation and Protection http://www.thoits.com/practices/intellectual-property/trade-...
http://www.ipwatchdog.com/2016/04/16/trade-secret-preserve-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-02-18 10:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Lev: "Trade secret" is the only option I have ever seen used in many different corporate and legal documents, besides "information"-centered collocations.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!