KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Об обеспечении гласности

English translation: On Provisions of Openness (in Arbitration Court Procedure)

13:15 Feb 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Об обеспечении гласности
В Постановлении Пленума ВАС РФ от 08.10.2012 № 61 «Об обеспечении гласности в арбитражном процессе» (далее – «Пленум об обеспечении гласности») указано, что в отдельных исключительных случаях, предусмотренных в части 2 статьи 11 АПК РФ, разбирательство дела осуществляется в закрытом судебном заседании.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:On Provisions of Openness (in Arbitration Court Procedure)
Explanation:
Вариант перевода из официального документа Совета Европы
Selected response from:

Roman Shchadnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман. Сама конструкция мне не очень нравится, но согласен с "openness".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2On Provisions of Openness (in Arbitration Court Procedure)
Roman Shchadnov
4 +1On ensuring transparency
Vladys


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On ensuring transparency


Explanation:
http://socialprotection-humanrights.org/framework/principles...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Vadim!

neutral  Angela Greenfield: "прозрачность" не всегда означает "гласность". И в данном случае (т.е. применительно к судебному процессу) точно не означает гласность. // см. колонку дискуссии
6 hrs
  -> Are you in Washington as usual? ENSURING TRANSPARENCY THROUGH THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT (FOIA) WASHINGTON: 2017 https://fas.org/sgp/congress/2015/hogr-foia.pdf

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On Provisions of Openness (in Arbitration Court Procedure)


Explanation:
Вариант перевода из официального документа Совета Европы


    https://rm.coe.int/1680783dae
Roman Shchadnov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман. Сама конструкция мне не очень нравится, но согласен с "openness".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Роман.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like the term "openness" because "transparency" is more about "прозрачность", and not "гласность". But I would suggest "ensuring openness" (don't like "provision")
6 hrs

agree  IrinaN: https://www.iisd.org/itn/2013/09/18/new-uncitral-arbitration... Essentially, UNCITRAL regards O as part of T: three articles mandating disclosure and openness (Articles 2, 3, and 6);
11 hrs