KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

совершение Заказа

English translation: on the date the order was placed by the Distributor

07:20 Feb 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: совершение Заказа
Ассортимент поставляемой в соответствии с настоящим Соглашением Продукции определяется в соответствии с действующим Прейскурантом КОМПАНИИ по состоянию на дату совершения Дистрибьютором Заказа.
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:on the date the order was placed by the Distributor
Explanation:
совершить заказ = place an order (collocation)

Order date is more ambiguous, as the date might be placed, processed and completed on different dates.
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5on the date the order was placed by the Distributor
Russell Phillips
4 +1as of the order date
Vladimir Alekseev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the date the order was placed by the Distributor


Explanation:
совершить заказ = place an order (collocation)

Order date is more ambiguous, as the date might be placed, processed and completed on different dates.


    https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=0080503691
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 mins

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr

agree  Vladys
3 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

agree  Angelina White
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as of the order date


Explanation:
или "as of the date of the order", тут все достаточно просто

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-02-19 07:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В качестве комментария к формулировке "date the order was placed":
расписывать смысла нет, т.к. абсолютно очевидно, что текущие цены и ассортимент определяются на момент, когда заказ совершается, а не когда этот заказ уже уходит в обработку или отгружается.

Было бы крайне странно, если бы в момент совершения заказа стоимость продукции была одна, а when it was processed and completed его цена изменилась. Стоимость продукции по умолчанию определяется на момент заказа, as of the order date

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: да
8 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): The Misha