KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Новые правила рассмотрения споров в ...

English translation: New rules for dealing with disputes

07:41 Feb 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Новые правила рассмотрения споров в ...
Название документа:

Новые правила рассмотрения споров в [республика]...

New rules concerning (regarding, with respect to) examination (consideration?) of disputes in...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:New rules for dealing with disputes
Explanation:
The main translation choice here is how to translate "рассмотрение". In my view рассмотрение is not the same as resolution, the focus being on considering/viewing the dispute. "Dealing with" captures this while recognising that the phrase may refer to resolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is being described is a dispute being examined/considered by a competent body. 'Review' doesn't to me sound like the appropriate verb. Perhaps one might say that a dispute is being investigated or looked into (a bit informal)?
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5New rules for dealing with disputes
Russell Phillips
4new dispute resolution rules/procedures
Vladimir Alekseev
3The New Rules for Dispute Consideration in ...
Vladys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new dispute resolution rules/procedures


Explanation:
Обычно то, что у нас переводится как правила, в английском вполне передается как Procedures (которые вполне включают в себя правила, порядки и т.п.)

Помимо этого, что за споры? Здесь может быть и new arbitration rules, если речь идет о рассмотрении коммерческих споров у сторонних арбитров

https://www.adr.org/sites/default/files/ICDR Rules_0.pdf
https://www.bbb.org/bbb-dispute-handling-and-resolution/disp...

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The New Rules for Dispute Consideration in ...


Explanation:
capitalize, pls
E.g.: (a) All panelists, arbitrators and experts, prior to confirmation of their appointment, shall complete the form at Annex 3 of these Rules. Such information would be disclosed to the Chair of the Dispute Settlement Body (“DSB”) for consideration by the parties to the dispute. https://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/rc_e.htm
proceeding as provided in Article 9(d) of the Procedure and Paragraph 5(a) of the WIPO Rules for New gTLD Dispute Resolution to remedy an administratively deficient Objection... http://archive.icann.org/en/topics/new-gtlds/wipo-rules-clea...



Example sentence(s):
  • THE NEW RULES FOR CONSIDERATION OF ECONOMIC DISPUTES BY STATE ARBITRATION AGENCIES.

    Reference: http://tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.2753/RUP1061-1940020357?ne...
    https://www.imena.ua/site/en/documents/icann-2
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New rules for dealing with disputes


Explanation:
The main translation choice here is how to translate "рассмотрение". In my view рассмотрение is not the same as resolution, the focus being on considering/viewing the dispute. "Dealing with" captures this while recognising that the phrase may refer to resolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 11:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is being described is a dispute being examined/considered by a competent body. 'Review' doesn't to me sound like the appropriate verb. Perhaps one might say that a dispute is being investigated or looked into (a bit informal)?

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Russell, can I say "reviewing" here (rules for reviewing) or reviewing implies "revising"? Thanks