реформа судебной власти и судоустройства

English translation: the reform of the judiciary and judicial system

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: реформа судебной власти и судоустройства
В продолжение реформы судебной власти и судоустройства Республики..., в январе 2018 года были приняты новые процессуальные кодексы...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the reform of the judiciary and judicial system
Explanation:
The two words are close in meaning, but judiciary refers to the body itself, while judicial system refers to how it works. The combination is a set phrase in English - see examples of use below.
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the reform of the judiciary and judicial system
Russell Phillips
3reform of judicial power (or authority) and judiial structure (or system)
Ellen Kraus
3см. ниже
FreEditor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reform of the judiciary and judicial system


Explanation:
The two words are close in meaning, but judiciary refers to the body itself, while judicial system refers to how it works. The combination is a set phrase in English - see examples of use below.


    https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=132958645X
    https://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/corruption/judicial-integrity.html
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Russell!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"(a) reform of the judiciary and court organization"

Или ""(a) reform of the judiciary and the organizational structure of courts"





Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/ojjdp/83584.pdf

    https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/ojjdp/83584.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/03906701.1987.997...
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reform of judicial power (or authority) and judiial structure (or system)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212