KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

последним

English translation: the latter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:последним
English translation:the latter
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

10:47 Feb 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: последним
Обеспечивать должный уровень сервиса для Заказчиков, позволяющий своевременно поставлять последним Продукцию надлежащего качества.
Николай
Russian Federation
the latter
Explanation:
the latter против. the former
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the latter
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 +1them
Rashid Lazytech
4 +1the said customers
Jack Doughty
3 +1Omit it
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
them


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-20 10:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, так:

поставлять последним
->
provide them [with]

Надо смотреть по контексту.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the latter


Explanation:
the latter против. the former

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
59 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Victoria Batarchuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the said customers


Explanation:
"the latter" is correct but sounds clumsy to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Gracefully rendered!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omit it


Explanation:
Provide an appropriate level of customer service (in order) to ensure a timely delivery of satisfactory quality products.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Andrew Vdovin. After all, who else but the customer is the recipient of the services.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): The Misha