о чём в книге регистрации актов о расторжении брака произведена запись за №

English translation: concerning which Entry No. ... was made in the Register of Divorces.

Russian term or phrase:о чём в книге регистрации актов о расторжении брака произведена запись за №
English translation:concerning which Entry No. ... was made in the Register of Divorces.
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

21:41 Feb 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificates, Divorce
Russian term or phrase: о чём в книге регистрации актов о расторжении брака произведена запись за №
Брак между гражданином ХХХ и гр. YYY расторгнут, о чём в книге регистрации актов о расторжении брака произведена запись за №
Marriage between XXX and YYY has been dissolved, the entry was made in "divorce registration records" on...
в книге регистрации актов-I am not sure about his part, records? book? registry?
There are many versions which are correct, but I am not so sure, if someone suggests more convincing and applicable in UK certificates language, would be great,
Thanks,
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
concerning which Entry No. ... was made in the Register of Divorces.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4about which marriage dissolution was recorded in registry at serial number...
Ravindra Godbole
4concerning which Entry No. ... was made in the Register of Divorces.
Jack Doughty
3 +1In witness whereof record No. ___ was made in the Registry of Divorces
Amy Lesiewicz
3Register of Divorces
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness whereof record No. ___ was made in the Registry of Divorces


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: simple and sweet
2 days 14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerning which Entry No. ... was made in the Register of Divorces.


Explanation:
*


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Register of Divorces


Explanation:
Statutory Register of Divorces | National Records of Scotland
https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/.../statutory-register-of-divo...

I would say that would be the easiest and the closest option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-23 22:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never seen a Register of Dissolution, I would stick to the Register of Divorces, it is common in the Commonwealth countries, also in the USA but with a different spelling as Amy's reply suggests.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about which marriage dissolution was recorded in registry at serial number...


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!