KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

После расторжения брака присвоены фамилии

English translation: After the divorce, their surnames shall be as follows:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:После расторжения брака присвоены фамилии
English translation:After the divorce, their surnames shall be as follows:
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

22:15 Feb 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificates, Divorce
Russian term or phrase: После расторжения брака присвоены фамилии
I have versions for this, but I want to make sure if it is correct,
I would like to find an accurate equivalent,
После расторжения брака присвоены фамилии - After marriage dissolution, they adopted the following surnames? or the following surnames have been given or they took the following surnames?

Thanks,
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
After the divorce, their surnames shall be as follows:
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After the divorce, their surnames shall be as follows:
Jack Doughty
5post divorce appropriation of surname
Ravindra Godbole
4the parties shall assume the following names
Angela Greenfield
5 -1The last names [surnames - depending on the country] assigned to them upon dissolution of marriage a
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The last names [surnames - depending on the country] assigned to them upon dissolution of marriage a


Explanation:
In the US it works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-23 22:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last word should be "are", not "a"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-24 02:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: conferred

Vadim Khazin
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Ahem, nobody "assigns" last names to nobody in the US. In case you haven't noticed:)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post divorce appropriation of surname


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After the divorce, their surnames shall be as follows:


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 851
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jack! That's what I need.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elina Semykina
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the parties shall assume the following names


Explanation:
В судебных приказах о разводе в США пишется так:
After the dissolution of marriage the parties shall assume the following names:

The husband shall keep the family name.
The wife shall keep the married name/The wife shall return to her maiden name.

Reference: When a person (traditionally the wife in many cultures) assumes the family name of his or her spouse, that name replaces the person's birth surname, which in the case of the wife is called the maiden name (birth name is also used as a gender-neutral or masculine substitute for maiden name), whereas a married name is a family name or surname adopted by a person upon marriage.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maiden_and_married_names
Angela Greenfield
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 462