KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Доверительное управление голосами по Акциям...

English translation: Trust management of voting shares

15:10 Mar 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Доверительное управление голосами по Акциям...
Заголовок договора:

Доверительное управление голосами по Акциям, переданным в Эскроу
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Trust management of voting shares
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-02 16:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp
"A Practical Guide to Voting Trusts," University of Baltimore Law Review: Vol. 4: Iss. 2, Article 4. Available at: ... author reviews the history of the voting trust, its treatment by the courts and legislatu~es, ... trust, the trustee votes the shares as directed by the trust agreement. https://scholarworks.law.ubalt.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?refer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-09 08:20:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proxy voting of the Escrowed Shares
Vladimir Alekseev
3Trust management of voting shares
Vladys
3voting trust (agreement) for escrowed shared
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voting trust (agreement) for escrowed shared


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 мин (2018-03-02 16:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voting trust (agreement) for escrowed shares

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy voting of the Escrowed Shares


Explanation:
доверительное управление - это голосование по доверенности, proxy voting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-03 12:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на всякий случай, для ясности - здесь не идет речь о доверительном управлении акциями в смысле распоряжения ими, продажи, отчуждения и т.п., в значении trust management и его производных

здесь идет речь об управлении голосами, а не акциями, что в корявейшей формулировка автора означает просто голосование такими акциями по доверенности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs (2018-03-06 06:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь также важно провести различие между вашим следующим вопросом - если мы переводим формулировку просто "голосовать по акциям", как глагол - это vote the shares, без of

Если это заголовок абзаца о том, как нужно голосовать акциями в эскроу -
это proxy voting of the Escrowed Shares, т.е. процесс голосования по доверенности для акций в эскроу.

В общем разницу Вы уловили : )

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trust management of voting shares


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-02 16:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp
"A Practical Guide to Voting Trusts," University of Baltimore Law Review: Vol. 4: Iss. 2, Article 4. Available at: ... author reviews the history of the voting trust, its treatment by the courts and legislatu~es, ... trust, the trustee votes the shares as directed by the trust agreement. https://scholarworks.law.ubalt.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?refer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-09 08:20:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо.