шансы на успех высоки при минимальных затратах

English translation: the prospects of/for success are high, while the costs are minimal

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: шансы на успех высоки при минимальных затратах
Подобных прецедентов на сегодняшний день нет, но шансы на успех высоки при минимальных затратах и при условии, что в нашем распоряжении была вся информация и документы, относящиеся к этому вопросу.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the prospects of/for success are high, while the costs are minimal
Explanation:
This is my take as a native English speaker

of/for ("of" more common in British Eng./"for" more common in Amer. Eng.)

you could also use "chances" in place of "prospects" - but I prefer "prospects"
Selected response from:

Allison Keating
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Allison!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the chances of success are high, and the costs are very low
Rashid Lazytech
5the prospects of success are high with minimal costs/expenditures
Milan Filipov
4 +1см.
danya
4the prospects of/for success are high, while the costs are minimal
Allison Keating
3 +1Prospects of success are high provided expenses are minimum
Nick Filatov
3a chance to succeed is high at minimum cost
Vladys


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prospects of success are high provided expenses are minimum


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-13 07:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prospects of success are high provided expenses are minimum and we have (had) all

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: То есть чем меньше затраты, тем больше шансы на успех? Гложут меня смутные сомнения...
2 mins
  -> я бы так перевел: Prospects of success are high provided expenses are minimum and we have (had) all ...

agree  peninsular
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a chance to succeed is high at minimum cost


Explanation:
or the opportunities to succeed... https://www.raeng.org.uk/publications/other/family-backgroun...
The farther away from the baseline a coffee can get the more chance it has to succeed. And as the presence of high-quality ... Unless there is clear reward for higher quality coffees, reality dictates that farmers will choose to produce as much coffee as possible each year at minimum cost https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=GQh1AQAAQBAJ&pg=PA123&l...



    Reference: http://www.sprc.hamilton.on.ca/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/So...
    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ejNdczrqrJkC&pg=PA33-IA2&lpg=PA33-IA2&dq=a+chance+to+succeed+is+high+at+minimum+cost&source=bl&ots=f7BS
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
кривой сорс. смысл: если мы хотя бы немного вложимся, то у нас есть все шансы на успех.
chances are that we can pull it off if we make some minimum investments and have the documents etc.

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prospects of/for success are high, while the costs are minimal


Explanation:
This is my take as a native English speaker

of/for ("of" more common in British Eng./"for" more common in Amer. Eng.)

you could also use "chances" in place of "prospects" - but I prefer "prospects"

Allison Keating
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Allison!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the prospects of success are high with minimal costs/expenditures


Explanation:
just one of suggestions, as you can see there are several solutions of the similar kind, since this issue is on the verge of stylistics more than grammar, for example

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the chances of success are high, and the costs are very low


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-13 06:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

шансы на успех высоки при минимальных затратах и при условии, что <...>
->
the chances of success are high, and the costs are very low, provided that <...>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-03-26 07:24:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

> здесь может помочь "while"...

По-моему, в данном случае выбор между while и and — больше дело вкуса. Приведу пример с американского сайта:

Labor Department's program on wage theft enforcement is the wrong approach | TheHill
http://thehill.com/opinion/finance/379750-labor-departments-...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Wage theft happens when some employers decide that it's cheaper to break the law, the chances of getting caught are slim, and the costs of getting caught are minimal. During over seventeen years of enforcing labor laws at the state level, I’ve seen a lot of clearly intentional misconduct: records that look perfect but misrepresent what is actually paid; payroll records with fake names to avoid payment of overtime; employers shaving workers’ hours to reduce payroll expenses or making employees work off the clock; or records simply omitting underpaid employees who are “off the books.” Several employers required kickbacks from workers if they wanted to keep their jobs. Some employers just stiffed workers altogether, even while promising to pay and hiring new ones. One employer distributed “cheat sheets” to workers, with answers to memorize in case the labor department came calling.

== END QUOTE ==

Кстати, как мне кажется, лучший вариант ответа (который хорошо ложится на контекст) привел danya.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: здесь может помочь "while"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Nick Filatov: потеряли "при" в переводе
24 mins
  -> Благодарю за замечание, но вроде ничего не потерял.

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!