попытаться признать...недействительным в судебном порядке

English translation: seek to invalidate (in court)

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: попытаться признать...недействительным в судебном порядке
В случае отрицательного результата по первым двум позициям, попытаться признать заключенное соглашения недействительным в судебном порядке.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:seek to invalidate (in court)
Explanation:
или seek a court ruling to invalidate, file for a court ruling to invalidate.

Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seek to invalidate (in court)
Vladimir Alekseev
3 -2try to recognize ... void in law
Vladys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seek to invalidate (in court)


Explanation:
или seek a court ruling to invalidate, file for a court ruling to invalidate.



Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

agree  Vladys
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
try to recognize ... void in law


Explanation:
attempt in the court to declare the concluded contract void in law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-13 20:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a contract is void, it is not valid. It can never be enforced under state or federal laws. A void contract is null from the moment it was created and neither party is bound by the terms. Think of it as one that a court would never recognize or ...http://blog.lawdepot.com/what-makes-a-contract-invalid/
Contracts signed by drunks, the mentally ill, the certifiably insane can all be declared void by a court of law. https://seqlegal.com/blog/10-key-facts-about-english-contrac...
asking a court to declare that contract void, or to reform (rewrite) it. https://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/migrated/publice...
For example, a contract is void if both parties mistakenly believe that the contract can be performed when, in fact, it is impossible to perform it. https://contracts.uslegal.com/frequently-asked-questions/
How does the law determine which promises are enforceable contracts and which are not? ... In some instances, the unfairness is so extreme that the contract is considered void, in other words, a court will declare that no contract was ever formed. What are some of the ... Any contract signed by that person is void. http://smallbusiness.findlaw.com/business-contracts-forms/wi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-14 00:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.: Then it is void in law. Then if it be void in law, how can it make a forfeiture? Suppose a lessee for years, or for life, makes a feoffment, but it is not duly executed for want of livery and seisin, by which it is void in law, can this make a forfeiture of the estate of the lessee ? https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=TfdhAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA1231&...
or
https://books.google.com.ua/books/about/A_Void_in_Law_a_Voic...


    https://www.ucc.ie/academic/law/restitution/archive/englcases/great_peace_2.htm
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Void_contract
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: There's no such thing in English legalese as "void in law". Each language has its own legal cliches, and what you propose is nowhere near those that would be used in English for the purpose. What you have here is smes frantsuzskogo s nizhegorodskim.
3 hrs
  -> The Bargain Void In Law. http://www.jewish-history.com/palestine/bargain.html

disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: "to declare the concluded contract void in law" (???) in addition, the text under your link "By Rabbi Joseph Schwarz, 1850"
5 hrs