Нормативные правовые акты...имеющие экстерриториальное действие

English translation: extraterritorial regulations

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Нормативные правовые акты...имеющие экстерриториальное действие
Заголовок документа:

Нормативные правовые акты зарубежных государств по вопросам противодействия коррупции, имеющие экстерриториальное действие

Anticorruption statutory acts of extraterritorial application (effect) issued by foreign states?

Anticorruption statutory acts of foreign states having extraterritorial application (effect) (в этом случае грамматически выглядит так, как будто extraterritorial application (effect) относится к foreign states...


Меня, главным образом, интересует место в предложении "имеющие экстерриториальное действие"...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:extraterritorial regulations
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regulations... that have an extraterritorial effect
FreEditor
2 +1extraterritorial regulations
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraterritorial regulations


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulations... that have an extraterritorial effect


Explanation:
http://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-26 07:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-26 07:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The House of Lords held that CPR Part 71 does not have this extraterritorial effect.

https://hsfnotes.com/arbitration/2013/05/28/english-court-re...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-26 07:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, немножко путанно получается. Чтобы устранить путаницу можно фразу так перевести: "Foreign countries' anti-corruption (laws and) regulations that have extraterritorial effect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-03-26 08:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

".... adopted by..." тоже хороший вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-03-26 08:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например: "Extraterritorial anti-corruption laws adopted by foreign countries".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-26 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This in part reflects the impact of extraterritorial anti-corruption laws, particularly the US Foreign Corrupt Practices Act ... "

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=92f9966d-5df3...



FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: получается "regulations of (adopted by) foreign states that have an extraterritorial effect? О том и был мой вопрос.