закон признает противоправным использование...

English translation: prohibits, но см. ниже,

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: закон признает противоправным использование...
В целом, закон признает противоправным использование почты или других средств или инструментов трансграничной торговли в коррупционных целях в поддержку предложения, выплаты, обещания произвести выплату или разрешения на передачу денег... (о законе США "О коррупционных практиках за рубежом").

In general, the Act prohibits the use of mail or other means or instruments of crossborder trade...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:prohibits, но см. ниже,
Explanation:
В законе эта штука в разделе Prohibition, поэтому смело пишите prohibits.

И читайте оригинальный текст закона, нет нужды ничего выдумывать : )

prohibits making use of the mail or any means or instrument of U.S. interstate commerce corruptly in furtherance of an offer, payment, promise to pay or authorization of the payment of any money, or other property, gift, promise to give, or authorization of the giving of anything of value to any “foreign official”

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/78dd-1
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prohibits, но см. ниже,
Vladimir Alekseev
4the law recognizes as unlawful any use of...
Vladys
3using <...> is against the law
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prohibits, но см. ниже,


Explanation:
В законе эта штука в разделе Prohibition, поэтому смело пишите prohibits.

И читайте оригинальный текст закона, нет нужды ничего выдумывать : )

prohibits making use of the mail or any means or instrument of U.S. interstate commerce corruptly in furtherance of an offer, payment, promise to pay or authorization of the payment of any money, or other property, gift, promise to give, or authorization of the giving of anything of value to any “foreign official”

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/78dd-1

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

agree  Milan Filipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Milan!

agree  The Misha: Read that law - what a novel idea:)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law recognizes as unlawful any use of...


Explanation:
The law recognizes as unlawful any use of mail...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-03-26 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ymuwCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA4&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-26 10:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lawless, illegal...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Here we go again, reinventing the bicycle. And all you needed to do was read that damn law...
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using <...> is against the law


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-26 10:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

using <...> is against the [Foreign Corrupt Practices] Act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-26 10:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще-то Ваш вариант (the Act prohibits the use) широко употребляется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-26 11:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40