Объективной стороной...являются

English translation: are

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Объективной стороной...являются
Объективной стороной преступления являются действия (бездействие), повлекшие ограничение оли отказ в совершении обычной сделки...

The objective aspect of the crime... are (is?) actions (inaction) resulting in a restriction of...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:are
Explanation:
In Eng. the verb has to be plural because the noun predicate is plural. I don't know why, I just know.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The objective aspects ... are
Vladys
3are
mrrafe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are


Explanation:
In Eng. the verb has to be plural because the noun predicate is plural. I don't know why, I just know.

mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The objective aspects ... are


Explanation:
The objective aspects of a crime are the actions (inaction)...
e.g.: Many provisions characterizing elements and signs of corpus delicti are guided by ... The objective aspect of a crime is represented by act (action or inaction), ... http://isfandiyar.com/2/?p=903&lang=en

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо, Равиндра!

agree  Lev Semenov: С самим термином на 100% согласен. Но дал бы единственное число, как в Вашем примере "The objective aspect of a crime is represented by..."
13 hrs
  -> пожалуй да, спасибо, Лев!