ставит вопрос об

English translation: requests

07:04 May 29, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ставит вопрос об
В жалобе и дополнении к ней начальник ... службы ставит вопрос об отмене вынесенного районным судом постановления и направлении дела на новое рассмотрение...

Порядок слов?

In his complaint and the supplement thereto, the head of... demands that the decision/resolutioin adopted by the district court be cancelled and the case be...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:requests
Explanation:
Алекс, у вас был похожий вопрос (как можно требовать от суда) - на МТ хорошо разобрали Ириша и коллеги
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requests
danya
4highlights the need to..
El oso
4questions cancelling the district court's ....
Carole Wolfe
3raises the issue of ...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3pose a question about
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pose a question about


Explanation:
-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questions cancelling the district court's ....


Explanation:
To me, your Russian sentence conveys the idea that the head of services doubts the wisdom of cancelling the court's ruling and having the matter reconsidered. I chose the verb "question" because it means challenging, disputing, or doubting the validity of a decision or action.
Also, using "questions" cuts down a little on wordiness, i.e., prepositions.

Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, exactly, so I suggested "demanded that the court cancel..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Sorry, but you are misreading the sentence: he wants(!) the court's ruling cancelled.
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highlights the need to..


Explanation:
Как-то так:
In his complaint the head of.. highlights the need to cancel.. and calls for..

Вообще, для правильного выбора глагола неплохо было бы с самой жалобой ознакомиться..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-29 09:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аскер: demand здесь слишком сильное слово.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Нет под рукой жалобы.

Asker: ...но Ваш вариант интересный. Хотя что он может делать в жалобе? Конечно, требовать чего-то.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raises the issue of ...


Explanation:
In his complaint and the annex to it, the chief ... of the service raises the issue of canceling the ruling handed down by the district court and submitting the case for a new consideration ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-29 12:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда другая ссылка: ...canceled outside of a federal court — and with no right to a jury trial. However, another U.S. Supreme Court decision handed down the same day in SAS Institute v. ... challenged claims, not just the ones that were the subject of the trial. ... (A petition can raise more than one ground for invalidity of a claim, ... https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=7e50c54b-d6ca...


    Reference: http://https://www.lawteacher.net/cases/consideration-cases....
    https://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/other-courts/2015/2015-ny-slip-op-51948-u.html
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: По ссылке: "не удается получить доступ к сайту"... ?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requests


Explanation:
Алекс, у вас был похожий вопрос (как можно требовать от суда) - на МТ хорошо разобрали Ириша и коллеги

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Согласен.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
43 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Alekseev: не знаю как вопрос разобрали на мт, но requests применительно к судам я встречаю изо дня в день в том числе в носительских переводах
3 hrs
  -> спасибо)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search