полномочия действительны

English translation: authority…is valid

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: полномочия действительны
Полномочия представителя (стороны договора) действительны.
mailbag
English translation:authority…is valid
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3authority…is valid
Mikhail Zavidin
4 -1the powers of attorney are valid
Ellen Kraus
4 -1the force of the authority comes into existence
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authority…is valid


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  The Misha: Or current
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the force of the authority comes into existence


Explanation:
The powers of the representative (a Party to the Contract) are valid.
e.g.: действительность контракта (Статья контракта.) existence of contract 1. Ни один Контракт не становится действительным до тех пор, пока заказ Продавца (размещенный в любой форме) не будет акцептован (а) письменным акцептом Компании (b) доставкой Товаров и (с) счётом-фактурой Компании [или в случае проведения формальной процедуры приёмки после заполнения и подписания бланка заказа на обороте от имени Покупателя и подписания подтверждения заказа на обороте от имени Компании]. — 1. No Contract shall come into existence until the Customer's order (however given) is accepted by the earliest of (a) the Company's written acceptance (b) delivery of the Goods and (c) the Company's invoice [or if there is to be a formal acceptance procedure the order form overleaf has been completed and signed on behalf of the Customer and the order acknowledgement overleaf has been signed on behalf of the company].
действительность договора - the force of an agreement;


Example sentence(s):
  • The legitimately persuasive force of professional authority being taken as the ... has, no matter in what shape, the nearer the authority of his opinion comes to ...

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=H05ZAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA389&lpg=PA389&dq=the+force+of+the+authority+comes+into+existence&source=bl&ots=31yqOO
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Are you sure this is what the original actually says?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the powers of attorney are valid


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-06-27 13:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_of_attorney
Diese Seite übersetzen
A power of attorney (POA) or letter of attorney is a written authorization to represent or act on .... A power of attorney is only valid while the donor has the capacity to ratify the attorney's actions, unless it is made in the form of a lasting power of ...
‎Attorney-in-fact · ‎Structure and requirements · ‎Types · ‎Legal status by country

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Nope. This implies there is a power of attorney there, which may not be the case. One needs to take extra care juggling legal terms that have specific fixed meanings.
45 mins