просуживание (долга)

English translation: taking legal action

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: просуживание (долга)
Подскажите, пожалуйста, перевод слова "просуживание". Речь о коммунальном предприятии и принимаемых им мерах по сбору задолженности.

Основные бизнес-процессы по отработке просроченной задолженности:
Соблюдение досудебного порядка урегулирования спора
Заключение соглашения о рассрочке долга
Проведение процедуры ограничения поставки коммунального ресурса
Формирование пакетов документов на ***просуживание***, исходя из установленных приоритетов по крупности долга, срока образования и категории абонентов.
Подача исковых заявлений, сопровождение судебного процесса, заключение мирового соглашения.

Можно ли просто заменить на "Формирование пакетов документов для подачи в суд"? Что значит "просуживание"?
Спасибо!
tar
English translation:taking legal action
Explanation:
as in "preparations for/preparation of documents for taking legal action" in this case.

This is how it is normally phrased in the US. Someone fails to pay a debt, and after exhausting other means, such as giving multiple notices, negotiating, etc., you take legal action--which means you sue them for non-payment. There is no need to say anything else.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taking legal action
The Misha
3spend on litigation (to collect debt)
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -1см.ниже
Tatiana Grehan
Summary of reference entries provided
lash out on / spend on lawsuit (legal proceedings)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см.ниже


Explanation:
просуживание - это взыскание задолженности в судебном порядке (см., например: https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=vEE-W77-MIqO5wL2y... )

исходя из этого, предлагаю перевод: debt enforcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-05 16:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-05 16:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: judicial debt collection

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1SQJL_enUS777US777&ei=QE...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Technically, this is incorrect since to proceed with enforcement you need a court judgement first. Here, they are specifically talking about suing the debtor.
1 hr

disagree  Larisa Horback: No, it's different court system. It must be used special legal terminology
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spend on litigation (to collect debt)


Explanation:
Spend on litigation.
e.g.: Some advantages and limitations of representing yourself in debt litigation ... for a company to spend a lot of money trying to obtain the right to try to collect ... https://yourlegallegup.com/pages/What_Does_Pro_Se_Mean

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking legal action


Explanation:
as in "preparations for/preparation of documents for taking legal action" in this case.

This is how it is normally phrased in the US. Someone fails to pay a debt, and after exhausting other means, such as giving multiple notices, negotiating, etc., you take legal action--which means you sue them for non-payment. There is no need to say anything else.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larisa Horback: taking legal actions is used more in conversation. Everything starts with mediation, then file a claim and then you serve the defendant.
9 hrs
  -> Funny how you could not even copy that standard term correctly. I rest my case

agree  danya: "I rest my case of which I'm certain" (c) as usual, your variant provides a much-needed respite from the red-tapese and bureaucratic gobbledygook
14 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: lash out on / spend on lawsuit (legal proceedings)

Reference information:
Тратить на судебные тяжбы.


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=%D2%F0%E0%F2%E8%F2%FC+%ED%E0+%F1%F3%E4%E5%E1%ED%FB%E5+%F2%FF%E6%E1%FB.&l1=1
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: This is not about spending as such, this is about suing someone. And you do not "lash out on legal action". This is bad grammar, wrong key and totally bizarre word use. Worse yet, no one, but no one says it this way
1 hr