XXX, генеральный директор..., и YYY, главный исполнительный директор...

English translation: Chairman of the Board / CEO

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: XXX, генеральный директор..., и YYY, главный исполнительный директор...
29 июня 2018 года в Мюнхене состоялась международная налоговая конференция «Digitalisation and the Future of Profit Taxation».

WTS Global являлась официальным партнером мероприятия. Вим Вайтс, генеральный директор WTS Global, и Фриц Эстерер, главный исполнительный директор WTS, выступили в качестве модераторов сессий.

...

Поиск показал, что и тот и другой - CEO. Как быть?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Chairman of the Board / CEO
Explanation:
In this instance, I just checked the website of WTS Global and found both Wim Wuyts and Fritz Esterer. Wuyts is the CEO and Esterer, the Chairman of the Board. This does raise the question as to why Chairman of the Board was translated as "Генеральный директор" in the first place but, assuming your text is recent, I see no other way to translate these terms
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chairman of the Board / CEO
Simon Hollingsworth
4 +1XXX, CEO..., and YYY, Chairman of the Board
Oleg Lozinskiy
4xxx, Director General....., & yyy Chief Executive Director
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chairman of the Board / CEO


Explanation:
In this instance, I just checked the website of WTS Global and found both Wim Wuyts and Fritz Esterer. Wuyts is the CEO and Esterer, the Chairman of the Board. This does raise the question as to why Chairman of the Board was translated as "Генеральный директор" in the first place but, assuming your text is recent, I see no other way to translate these terms


    https://wts.com/global
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Of course! :)
5 mins

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Though your answer should read vice versa: CEO / Chairman of the Board.
6 mins
  -> Indeed

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Adams: Absolutely the approach I would have taken!
1 day 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX, CEO..., and YYY, Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
Paris, March 21, 2018 - WTS Global, a leading international tax network, expands its presence in France...

In doing so, we have strengthened our position in France with VB&A joining our network and Jean-Laurent Anglade as a new addition to our existing team at WTS France“, comments Wim Wuyts, CEO of WTS Global.

“With the new set up, we have further expanded our capacity and expertise in corporate, M&A and restructuring tax advisory, at the highest standards. This makes us the ideal partner for national and international companies seeking tax advice in France“, stated Fritz Esterer, Chairman of the board of WTS Global.

https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx, Director General....., & yyy Chief Executive Director


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104