круг людей

English translation: Ostracizes himself from the community

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court documents
Russian term or phrase: круг людей
Поэтому, по моему глубокому убеждению, когда человек планирует, а потом совершает убийство другого человека, тем самым он ставит себя вне круга людей и не может рассчитывать на милосердие.
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:Ostracizes himself from the community
Explanation:
I really like el oso’s answer as well. But wanted to include this variant because it focuses on the action of removing himself from the community and not the outcome.

Someone who is ostracized becomes an outcast. So the two answers are super similar. This answer is just the actions and el oso’s the result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-11 14:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loses his humanity and therefore can not rely on humanity from his peers. Is another option that matches your request in the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-11 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been thinking about this more.

The main thing that don't like about the note I posted above is that it makes it sounds like the family has lost their humanity as well. It becomes more of a revenge statement. In that the family as asking that we reject our own humanity and execute the convict.

Perhaps a minor adjustment is in order.

he has lost his humanity and therefore can expect no mercy from humanity.

I feel like that expresses the sentiment that he may have acted as a "subhuman", but doesn't make it sound like the family is asking the court to set aside their humanity as well by using the death penalty.
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(social) pariah /outcast
El oso
4 +3Ostracizes himself from the community
Daniel Price
3he is no longer human
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(social) pariah /outcast


Explanation:
...commits murder, thereby becoming a pariah

т.е. предлагаю перефразировать

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good idea. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Price: I posted another Variant but I like this answer alot too and thought it deserved an agree.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Maria Kaverina
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Jack Doughty: Well, I'll be glued to the television this evening hoping it will be coming one stage nearer home.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I hear football is coming home ;)

agree  Alexander Kayumov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ostracizes himself from the community


Explanation:
I really like el oso’s answer as well. But wanted to include this variant because it focuses on the action of removing himself from the community and not the outcome.

Someone who is ostracized becomes an outcast. So the two answers are super similar. This answer is just the actions and el oso’s the result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-11 14:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loses his humanity and therefore can not rely on humanity from his peers. Is another option that matches your request in the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-11 16:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been thinking about this more.

The main thing that don't like about the note I posted above is that it makes it sounds like the family has lost their humanity as well. It becomes more of a revenge statement. In that the family as asking that we reject our own humanity and execute the convict.

Perhaps a minor adjustment is in order.

he has lost his humanity and therefore can expect no mercy from humanity.

I feel like that expresses the sentiment that he may have acted as a "subhuman", but doesn't make it sound like the family is asking the court to set aside their humanity as well by using the death penalty.

Daniel Price
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniel! Good point. I like this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr

agree  Alexander Kayumov
5 hrs

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is no longer human


Explanation:
My try.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20