включая обжалование...

English translation: including challenging, recognizing, and enforcing arbitral awards

17:09 Jul 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: включая обжалование...
 Любые гонорары и другие расходы, связанные с ведением дела в государственных судах, включая обжалование и признание и приведение арбитражного решения в исполнение;

including [обжалование], recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award;

challenges (appeals against)?

Может быть, дать герундием - including challenging, recognizing and enforcing an arbitral award?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:including challenging, recognizing, and enforcing arbitral awards
Explanation:
Challenging: Appealing may also acceptable here. Note that while possible it is very rare that you win challenges to arbitral awards. Usu

Recognizing: Confirming is also an acceptable term here. This is the process of getting the state court to accept the results of arbitration and deem it as enforceable.

Enforcing: Executing is also an acceptable term here. You can either have an enforcement officer take control or the company can "self-enforce"

See the link below for a discussion on the arbitration steps.
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5including appeal
Angelina Galanska
3including challenging, recognizing, and enforcing arbitral awards
Daniel Price


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including challenging, recognizing, and enforcing arbitral awards


Explanation:
Challenging: Appealing may also acceptable here. Note that while possible it is very rare that you win challenges to arbitral awards. Usu

Recognizing: Confirming is also an acceptable term here. This is the process of getting the state court to accept the results of arbitration and deem it as enforceable.

Enforcing: Executing is also an acceptable term here. You can either have an enforcement officer take control or the company can "self-enforce"

See the link below for a discussion on the arbitration steps.


    Reference: http://www.sadarbitrazowy.org.pl/en/podstrony/-7-steps-of-ar...
Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Daniel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
including appeal


Explanation:
The proper legal term here is "appeal"

Definition of appeal. 1 law : a legal proceeding by which a case is brought before a higher court for review of the decision of a lower court.

Angelina Galanska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search