по факту

English translation: about (an instance of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по факту
English translation:about (an instance of)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:39 Jul 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по факту
Рассмотреть материалы дела... по факту административного правонарушения...
regarding?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
about an instance of
Explanation:
...a case about an instance of an administrative breach of the law....
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1about an instance of
Jack Doughty
4with respect to
Dylan Edwards
4according to the facts
Ravindra Godbole
4Upon
Ekaterina Zubchenok
3[omit it in English, Chinese, pardon]
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
for / due to
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon


Explanation:
Upon the provision of services встречалось

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2018-07-27 05:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это если во временном значении :)

Ekaterina Zubchenok
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about an instance of


Explanation:
...a case about an instance of an administrative breach of the law....

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the facts


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[omit it in English, Chinese, pardon]


Explanation:
just discard:
... examine the issue ... of an administrative offense

e.g.: articles approbatory — письменные объяснения ответчика по фактам, приведённым истцом в обоснование иска
e.g.: This article examines essential elements of administrative offense. It analyzes ... Keywords: administrative offense, features, types, essential elements (corpus delicti). https://www.vkksu.gov.ua/ua/about/visnik-vishoi-kvalifikatsi...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to


Explanation:
examine the case... with respect to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-07-28 08:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если имеется в виду "с точки зрения" (рассмотрели дело с точки зрения…) - with regard to (= from the point of view of...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-07-28 09:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with regard to" или (лучше, по-моему) "with respect to".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: for / due to

Reference information:
for / due to violations


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=7538270_1_2&s1=%EF%F0%EE%F5%EE%E4%E8%F2%FC%20%EF%EE%20%F3%E3%EE%EB%EE%E2%ED%EE%EC%F3%20%E4%E5%EB%F3%20%EF
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search