Тов. знак vs. Торг. знак

English translation: brand vs. trademark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Тов. знак vs. Торг. знак
English translation:brand vs. trademark
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:44 Jul 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Тов. знак vs. Торг. знак
Протокол главного государственного таможенного инспектора отдела таможенного оформления и таможенного контроля.
Перечисление позиций в декларации.
Производитель: X. Тов. знак: Y. Торг. знак, марка: ОТСУТСТВУЕТ.

Затрудняет разграничение фраз Тов. знак и Торг. знак

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
brand vs, reademark
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-28 06:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "reademark" read "trademark".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодарю!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brand vs, reademark
Jack Doughty
3brand vs. commercial label [synonyms mostly]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand vs. commercial label [synonyms mostly]


Explanation:
товарный знак brand, mercantile label, merchandise mark, mark, trade mark, trademark
товарный знак Syn: торговая марка, торговый знак
торговый знак trading stamp, commercial label

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand vs, reademark


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-28 06:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "reademark" read "trademark".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Благодарю!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: brand vs. trademark
1 hr
  -> Thank you, also for your correction.

agree  mk_lab
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search