KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

privesti k ugolovnoi otvetstvennosti

English translation: bring a charge of crime against somebody/press a criminal charge against somebody


11:52 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: privesti k ugolovnoi otvetstvennosti
Does this mean 'to charge someone' or 'to take them to court'?

A person can be charged but not actually have to appear in court.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:bring a charge of crime against somebody/press a criminal charge against somebody
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-05 12:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VTHC OHS Reps: Features: Professor Harry Glasbeek - Corporate Crime Fighter - 31 January 2003
Professor Harry Glasbeek has been described as ‘one of several almost unsung heroes of the Canadian occupational health and safety movement’. ... So there are many hurdles to cross before a prosecutor will bring a charge against a large corporation. ...
www.ohsrep.org.au/features/1043983091_10554.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-05 12:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VTHC OHS Reps: Features: Professor Harry Glasbeek - Corporate Crime Fighter - 31 January 2003
Professor Harry Glasbeek has been described as ‘one of several almost unsung heroes of the Canadian occupational health and safety movement’. ... So there are many hurdles to cross before a prosecutor will bring a charge against a large corporation. ...
www.ohsrep.org.au/features/1043983091_10554.html

Crime and Misconduct Commission - Misconduct /
Home Sitemap Contact the CMC News & Media Publications Links About us Responsibilities Inquiries Crime Prevention Misconduct Research Complaints Information about the CMC in other languages ... ... Our jurisdiction Combat crime Handle complaints Investigate misconduct ... determine it to be unfair to bring a charge of conspiracy to commit the offence of false enrolment against ...
www.cmc.qld.gov.au/SHEPALLEG.html

Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bring a charge of crime against somebody/press a criminal charge against somebodyxxxatxp
5may result in legal action against you (for.........contempt of Court, etc)Andrey Belousov
4entail criminal liability
Elena Paranicheva
4lead to criminal responsibility
Alexander Onishko
4some action may cause a criminal liability
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some action may cause a criminal liability


Explanation:
a person may be charged

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead to criminal responsibility


Explanation:
most probably in a phrase like - smth. may lead to criminal responsibility

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entail criminal liability


Explanation:
entail criminal liability

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring a charge of crime against somebody/press a criminal charge against somebody


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-05 12:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VTHC OHS Reps: Features: Professor Harry Glasbeek - Corporate Crime Fighter - 31 January 2003
Professor Harry Glasbeek has been described as ‘one of several almost unsung heroes of the Canadian occupational health and safety movement’. ... So there are many hurdles to cross before a prosecutor will bring a charge against a large corporation. ...
www.ohsrep.org.au/features/1043983091_10554.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-05 12:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VTHC OHS Reps: Features: Professor Harry Glasbeek - Corporate Crime Fighter - 31 January 2003
Professor Harry Glasbeek has been described as ‘one of several almost unsung heroes of the Canadian occupational health and safety movement’. ... So there are many hurdles to cross before a prosecutor will bring a charge against a large corporation. ...
www.ohsrep.org.au/features/1043983091_10554.html

Crime and Misconduct Commission - Misconduct /
Home Sitemap Contact the CMC News & Media Publications Links About us Responsibilities Inquiries Crime Prevention Misconduct Research Complaints Information about the CMC in other languages ... ... Our jurisdiction Combat crime Handle complaints Investigate misconduct ... determine it to be unfair to bring a charge of conspiracy to commit the offence of false enrolment against ...
www.cmc.qld.gov.au/SHEPALLEG.html



xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spwana: press criminal charges against...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, spwana

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may result in legal action against you (for.........contempt of Court, etc)


Explanation:
sadsad

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198