KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении

English translation: birth register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении
English translation:birth register
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

06:51 Jul 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении
О чем в книге записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении произведена соответствующая запись
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
birth register
Explanation:
Taken from microfilm copies of the county birth register, it
provides the name, race, sex, birth date, and parents' names. ...
www.idreamof.com/birth/va.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5birth registry
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1a register of births, marriages and deaths
Yuri Smirnov
4birth register
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении
birth register


Explanation:
Taken from microfilm copies of the county birth register, it
provides the name, race, sex, birth date, and parents' names. ...
www.idreamof.com/birth/va.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении
a register of births, marriages and deaths


Explanation:
a register of births, marriages and deaths — книга записей актов гражданского состояния /рождения, брака и смерти/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-31 06:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще один вариант:

книга записей актов гражданского состояния — register (см. книга)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-31 06:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to the Registry of Births Deaths & Marriages, a division within the New South Wales
Attorney General\'s Department. ... Registry Office Marriages. ... The Wills Register. ...
www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-31 06:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norfolk County Council - Register of Births, Deaths and Marriages
... Register of Births, Deaths and Marriages. On this site you will find
information on how to go about registering a birth or a death. ...
www.norfolk.gov.uk/communities/register/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-31 07:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Military Register of Baptisms for the station of Fort George, Upper Canada, 1821-1827
Register of Births, Marriages and Deaths, Laggon Area, Kenyon Township ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wjmartin/clergy.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: (or hatches, matches and dispatches, as they are sometimes facetiously called) :-)
12 mins
  -> Thank you. Esp. for " hatches, matches and dispatches".

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
книга записей актов гражданского состояния о рождении
birth registry


Explanation:
по-моему, смерти, браки и рождения записывают в отдельные книги.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-31 07:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syn \'register\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-07-31 07:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and capitalize, please :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99