KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

...по которым [X ] будет иметь право вето

English translation: in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto


13:17 Aug 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ...по которым [X ] будет иметь право вето
должен быть подготовлен и согласован список корпоративных решений Компаний, по которым [X ] будет иметь право вето.
the list of corporate decisions of the Companies which can be vetoed by [X}; the list of corporate decisions of the Companies in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto?
xxxtransl1
English translation:in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto
Explanation:
This is fine. Maybe "shall" instead of "will", but that depends on overall style. I don't like "corporate decisions of the Company" because it's redundant, but you're probably stuck with it.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto
David Knowles
5in respect of which [X] will have the right of vetoJason Brooks


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...по которым [X ] будет иметь право вето
in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto


Explanation:
This is fine. Maybe "shall" instead of "will", but that depends on overall style. I don't like "corporate decisions of the Company" because it's redundant, but you're probably stuck with it.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins

agree  alex11
5 hrs

agree  GaryG: or perhaps just "for which..."
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...по которым [X ] будет иметь право вето
in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto


Explanation:
in respect of which [X] will have the right of veto

Jason Brooks
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish