KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

УГБНКВД

English translation: см. ниже

12:29 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: УГБНКВД
Сотрудник 4-го отдела УГБНКВД
Помогите написать граммотно на Английском
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
"УГБ НКВД" Означате "Управление Государственной Безопасности" имеется в виду территориальное (по УССР, к примеру) как в ссыле
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=УГБ/НКВД&ei=UTF-8&fr=FP-tab...

но в Вашей ссылке не указывается на зону ответственности (территорию) ...

НКВД - естественно Народный Комиссариат Внутренних Дел

Т.о. можно перевести так

Officer (не Agent) of the Peoples Commissariat for Internal Affairs (NKVD), Office for State Security IV Department

http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/RUSnkvd.htm



Selected response from:

Stanislav Osadchiy
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State Security Directorate (of) the People's Commissariate for Internal Affairs (NKVD)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. ниже
Stanislav Osadchiy
3 +1->
Konstantin Kisin
4см. ниже
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УГБНКВД
см. ниже


Explanation:
Employee of the Department IV of the Office of State Security/Public Committee on Internal Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-12 12:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно наверное и \"Agent\" или \"Officer\"

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
УГБНКВД
->


Explanation:
Department of State Security of the People's Commisariat for Interior Affairs

НКВД часто так и пишут NKVD..

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: But Dte vice Dept, since отдел is usually translated department
3 mins
  -> thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УГБНКВД
см. ниже


Explanation:
"УГБ НКВД" Означате "Управление Государственной Безопасности" имеется в виду территориальное (по УССР, к примеру) как в ссыле
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=УГБ/НКВД&ei=UTF-8&fr=FP-tab...

но в Вашей ссылке не указывается на зону ответственности (территорию) ...

НКВД - естественно Народный Комиссариат Внутренних Дел

Т.о. можно перевести так

Officer (не Agent) of the Peoples Commissariat for Internal Affairs (NKVD), Office for State Security IV Department

http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/RUSnkvd.htm





Stanislav Osadchiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УГБНКВД
State Security Directorate (of) the People's Commissariate for Internal Affairs (NKVD)


Explanation:
There is actually the word 'Commissariate' in English...
and you can def. put (UGB NKVD) in brackets at the end.

put (of) as it can be - between UGB - NKVD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-12 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, you can simply put: Department 4, State Security (bla-bla)..
It\'s clear that the person is \'sotrudnik\' (not, say, the chief..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-10-12 18:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and its \"Internal Affairs\" not \"Interior Affairs\"

or just \'Interior\' (Minister of Interior) - but I not in this case, I believe.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99