KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Постановлением особого совещания

English translation: ...by NKVD Special Board (OSO)

00:05 Oct 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Постановлением особого совещания
Постановлением особого совещания был осужден за.....
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
English translation:...by NKVD Special Board (OSO)
Explanation:
Это если речь идет о 30-х годах.
В 20-х — OGPU Special Board.
C 1946 года — MGB Special Board.
http://www.memorial.krsk.ru/FAQ/006.htm
"Постановлением", по-моему, можно опустить.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Demidov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...by NKVD Special Board (OSO)
Vladimir Demidov
5by the decree of the Extraordinary (Board) Meeting
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1by an enactment of the special commission of inquiry
Oleksandr Artyukov
3 +1By a resolution of the special conference...
Jack Doughty
3 +1Convicted of... by ruling of (the) special deliberation committee
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Постановлением особого совещания
Convicted of... by ruling of (the) special deliberation committee


Explanation:
Convicted by ruling of the special deliberation committee of...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: maybe also - by decree, or resolution, and "deliberation" is optional, methinks
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Постановлением особого совещания
By a resolution of the special conference...


Explanation:
By a resolution of the special conference, he was condemned...
or maybe convicted. (More context would be helpful).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 835

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe By decree ...judgment issued (That is, I would like more context before assuming this was a conviction and pposed to a finding of fault at an administrative process or..._
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. That sounds more likely, now that we know it refers to the Stalin era.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Постановлением особого совещания
by an enactment of the special commission of inquiry


Explanation:
The counter-trial was therefore conducted by a small and not very influential body of men, who formed a special commission of inquiry.
http://users.cyberone.com.au/myers/deutscher.html

Oleksandr Artyukov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: by decree
12 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Постановлением особого совещания
...by NKVD Special Board (OSO)


Explanation:
Это если речь идет о 30-х годах.
В 20-х — OGPU Special Board.
C 1946 года — MGB Special Board.
http://www.memorial.krsk.ru/FAQ/006.htm
"Постановлением", по-моему, можно опустить.

Vladimir Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: наверное, Вы правы, если только Совещания достаточно было, чтобы осудить...
42 mins

agree  danya
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: достаточно - особые полномочия были, вспомним "тройки". And 'By decision' prob. would be enough here.
1 day 11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Постановлением &
by the decree of the Extraordinary (Board) Meeting


Explanation:
SOCOG to hold extraordinary board meeting today
... SOCOG to hold extraordinary board meeting today. . The Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games in ... year 2000 will hold an extraordinary board meeting today to discuss the ...
www.abc.net.au/ra/newsarchive/1998/ dec/rael-1dec1998-82.htm - 4k - Cached - More from this site
28th ICFM
FINAL COMMUNIQUЙ. ADOPTED BY THE EXTRAORDINARY MEETING OF THE OIC FOREIGN MINISTERS ON THE GRAVE SITUATION PREVAILING IN THE PALESTINIAN TERRITORIES. DOHA — STATE OF QATAR. 3 RABIUL AWWAL 1422 H. (26 MAY 2001)
www.un.int/oic/ Doha extr meeting.htm - 33k - Cached - More from this site
Archbishop of Canterbury | Press releases
Archbishop to convene primates meeting. Friday 8 August 2003. The Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr Rowan Williams, is to convene an extraordinary meeting of the Primates of the Anglican Communion this autumn.
www.archbishopofcanterbury.org/ releases/030808.html - 4k - Cached - More from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189