KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Свидетельство о разводе

English translation: divorce certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свидетельство о разводе
English translation:divorce certificate
Entered by: marfus

11:16 Nov 2, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Свидетельство о разводе
Как это свидетельство называется правильно в США?
Oleksandr
Divorce Certificate
Explanation:
... New York State Divorce Certificate Request Form ...
www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/consumer/vr/divform.htm

Nebraska HHS System: Divorce Certificates
...A certified copy of a divorce certificate cannot be issued without proper purpose. You may obtain a divorce ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/dicert.htm

Divorce Certificate Ordering
Center for Health Statistics Divorce Certificate Ordering Instructions. ...
www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/chs/divorce.htm

Instructions to Obtain a Divorce Certificate
... Applications are available in our office or you may fill out the divorce certificate application form ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/divorce.htm

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Divorce Certificate
Natalie
5Divorce Decree
Michael Estes
5 -1Dissolution of marriage (divorce) certificateSabina Norderhaug
4Final Judgement Dissolving Marriage
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Divorce Certificate


Explanation:
... New York State Divorce Certificate Request Form ...
www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/consumer/vr/divform.htm

Nebraska HHS System: Divorce Certificates
...A certified copy of a divorce certificate cannot be issued without proper purpose. You may obtain a divorce ...
www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/dicert.htm

Divorce Certificate Ordering
Center for Health Statistics Divorce Certificate Ordering Instructions. ...
www.doh.wa.gov/EHSPHL/chs/divorce.htm

Instructions to Obtain a Divorce Certificate
... Applications are available in our office or you may fill out the divorce certificate application form ...
www.dhfs.state.wi.us/VitalRecords/divorce.htm

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correct
30 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: Exactly!
53 mins

agree  julls
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

neutral  ttagir: Is Mr. Oleksandr a pro??? I think question of that sort MUST be squashed definitely:-)
1 hr
  -> Тагир, все маги и волшебники когда-то только начинали учиться...

agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: 'na vsiakogo mudreca dovolno pro-stoty' - no question too easy
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dissolution of marriage (divorce) certificate


Explanation:
посмотрите на бланк в .pdf по указанному линку


    Reference: http://www.hhs.state.ne.us/ced/divorce.pdf
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Big Val: Строго говоря, это "свидетельство о расторжении брака"
1 hr

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final Judgement Dissolving Marriage


Explanation:
Sabina is right, the word "dissolution" is technically more often used here in such situations. To confirm I am quoting the actual paper at hand:
"In the Curcuit Court of the 11th Judicial Curcuit of the State of Florida, in and for Dade County
IN RE: The Marriage of (name)Petitioner-wife,
and (name), Respondent-Husband
(in the right top corner)Family Division Case N......
Final Judgement Dissolving Marriage
This action was heard before the Court. On the evidence presented
IT IS ADJUDGED that
1. The bonds of marriage between (name)Petitioner-wife, and (name), Respondent-Husband are dissolved because the marraige is irretrievably broken...etc.
It is interesting that you do not just receive a paper like that - you "order" it.
If you need other phrases used in such a doc(The language of court papers does sound different, to put it mildly), do not hesitate to contact me directly.
Regards,

Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divorce Decree


Explanation:
I hate relying on Google for the final verdict, considering the fact that you are never certain of the sources, just the numbers, but as "divorce decree" was the first thing that came to mind, I did turn to Google. I offer the following search results:

Divorce Decree - 30,200
Dissolution of Marriage - 20,700
Divorce Certificate - 1,570

I would ordinarily have considered "dissolution" as my first choice (in spite of my instinctive "decree"), but the dissolution, in my mind, suggests the act of the divorce itself, whereas I would consider "decree" to represent the document which proves the divorce occurred. At least, that is my reading of "свидетельство". "Decree" is accepted both in American and British English.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.rambler-co.ru
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 20