KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

демократические ярлыки

English translation: democratic labels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:демократические ярлыки
English translation:democratic labels
Entered by: artyan

06:52 Nov 4, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: демократические ярлыки
Определение демократии

democratic labels
Explanation:

democratic labels

This one seems to be a bit more exact. Below please see some search examples:



... and military dictatorships alike have attempted to claim popular support by pinning
democratic labels upon themselves. Yet the power of the democratic idea has ...
usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/whatsdem/whatdm2.htm

... or Asia. The Red empire simply closed up shop and the criminal elite of the Leninist
state apparatus remained in place under new "democratic" labels. The ...
www.interlog.com/~girbe/warcrims.html

... possible. And that means leaving Republican and Democratic labels at the door of
the Senate as we seek the truth and make sure the President gets a fair trial. ...
www.senate.gov/~grassley/releases/1999/p9r01-25.htm

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2democratic labelsartyan
4 +1democracy labelsxxxH.A.
4democracy labeling
Rostislau Golod
4democracy v. democraticxxxH.A.


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
democracy labels


Explanation:
Example from Google:

... that many African political leaders have always played the "game of democracy labels", he argued passionately that it is only when governments process beyond ...

www.postexpresswired.com/postexpress.nsf/c457422817c9ff8285... 938725637602af4f85256a85005548a1?



    www.postexpresswired.com/postexpress.nsf/c457422817c9ff828525691a0076c2cc/ 938725637602af4f85256a85005548a1?
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: agree
36 mins
  -> sorry for the link that does not work -- how do you paste it to keep it active? Thnx.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
democratic labels


Explanation:

democratic labels

This one seems to be a bit more exact. Below please see some search examples:



... and military dictatorships alike have attempted to claim popular support by pinning
democratic labels upon themselves. Yet the power of the democratic idea has ...
usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/whatsdem/whatdm2.htm

... or Asia. The Red empire simply closed up shop and the criminal elite of the Leninist
state apparatus remained in place under new "democratic" labels. The ...
www.interlog.com/~girbe/warcrims.html

... possible. And that means leaving Republican and Democratic labels at the door of
the Senate as we seek the truth and make sure the President gets a fair trial. ...
www.senate.gov/~grassley/releases/1999/p9r01-25.htm

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan



    As above.
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Believe "Democratic" vs "Democracy" is the right choice
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democracy v. democratic


Explanation:
As is indicated in the question, the context is definition of democracy. Therefore, I understand that "labels" here pertain to certain characteristics of democracy, rather than political or partisanship differences.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democracy labeling


Explanation:
this sounds better, don't you think so?

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: no
1 day 9 hrs