KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

перечислить агенту денежные средства

English translation: Transfer money in advance to the agent for the execution of the present contract.


10:07 Nov 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: перечислить агенту денежные средства
Это пункт агентского договора. Не знаю, как его лучше перевести: При необходимости по согласованию сторон перечислить агенту денежные средства для исполнения настоящего договора авансом.
Demo
English translation:Transfer money in advance to the agent for the execution of the present contract.
Explanation:
Это достаточно типичная фраза используемая в контрактах.

Многолетний опыт переводов такого плана.

Желаю удачи.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finds or, at least, sums or bankroll. I am sure we should avoid MONEY
ttagir
5to advance the funds... to the Agent
Remedios
5 -1Transfer money in advance to the agent for the execution of the present contract.
Natametzger
5 -1not enough space, so check below, please
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1transfer to the (purchasing agent) Agent the funds
ttagir
4self-doubt...xxxH.A.
4 -1pay in advance; remit payment in advance; advance paymentxxxH.A.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pay in advance; remit payment in advance; advance payment


Explanation:
Есть очень много вариантов. Я бы написала так:

Upon necessity and at both parties mutual agreement, Agent's fee due for the present Contract shall be paid in advance.

Ref.: experience

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: text suggests that the Contract is to be executed in advance with the use of neccessary monies received by the Agent?
49 mins
  -> да, я потом сообразила, что там двоякий смысл и написала об этом ниже

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transfer to the (purchasing agent) Agent the funds


Explanation:
Уж больно мне императив не нравится - "перечислить". Скороее всего, это не есть весь нужный кусок. Но приведем перевод оного в той форме, в которой было заявлено Вами:

In the case where such an action will be necessary for (an apropriate) execution [the fulfillment] of the (present) Agreement [Contract], as shall be agreed between the parties, the necessary funds can be transferred [wired] to the Agent as an advanced payment.

Here () stands optional, while [] for an alternative.

Yours,
Tagir.

references: Several agreements concerning trade and cooperation.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sorry, don't like it, too wordy and, so to say, "free"..
1 hr
  -> if contract is greater than $100 it is OK:-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-doubt...


Explanation:

Наверное, Тагир прав в том что имеются ввиду не комиссионные, а все деньги. Хотя из предложения не очень ясно. Надо было бы уточнить у договаривающихся сторон.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it can be as i read it and as it's written there - the Dog-r to be executed, say, ahead of time with the use of th money
47 mins
  -> что-то я сегодня вообще плохо соображаю, хотя этих контрактов за 10 лет написала тысячи. Наверное нужно идти гулять

agree  ttagir: Конечно же речь ижет обо всех деньгах, а не комиссионных. Здесь наскоки с саблями дают чисто балетный эффект.
15 hrs
  -> русский текст всё-таки корявый

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not enough space, so check below, please


Explanation:
When necessary and mutually agreed between the Parties concerned the Agent to be provided with monies (or funds) to secure the advance execution of the present Contract.

The way of transferring those monies is not important, so I have used a neutral 'provide'.
Monies or funds - more context can define, otherwise 'denezhnije sredstva'..
monies - sums of money
funds - money resources

For the case monies seems to be more close - sums of money to be transferred to the agent..


    experience
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxH.A.: нет, договор нельзя выполнить авансом, это всё-таки про деньги идет речь
2 mins
  -> togda bi bylo po teksu - perechislit denezhnije sredstva avansom dlia vypolnenia Dog-ra. You work with the text provided

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transfer money in advance to the agent for the execution of the present contract.


Explanation:
Это достаточно типичная фраза используемая в контрактах.

Многолетний опыт переводов такого плана.

Желаю удачи.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  ttagir: Moey is too vulgar and not for itnernational trade
6 hrs
  -> Американцы с вами не согласятся.

disagree  xxxH.A.: вооще-то, execution - это окончательное подписание
6 hrs
  -> Execution - carry to completion.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finds or, at least, sums or bankroll. I am sure we should avoid MONEY


Explanation:
Please note that one should avoid to use the word MONEY (если только не с каким-нибудь лавочником из Кампучии) in contracts (especially in international ones; in our case this fact is implied by the necessity to translate it into English:-). In Russian, as one can easily see, the word "деньги" is also very rare. They usually write денежные средства, оплата, платеж, платежи в валюте, выплаты, сумма контракта, сцумма платежа, вознаграждение, etc.

Namely this circumstance made impossible to use the word "money" in my translation. Of course, I do agree with the level "for whom how" (recall that story about MGIMO?) if this is namely the level to be used in that contract/agreement:-) Such much like things happen:-)))

Yours,
Tagir.
PS. Please note that my personal experience allows me to say: I perfectly know cases where bad translation required afterwards payment of huge MONEY for almost nothing. E.g., in one agreement "CRC (Camera-ready copy)" was translated by an idiot as оригинал-макет, что вызвало штрафные санкции (естественно на нашу сторону) в размере > 400 000 рубликов. Небольшие денюжки, но для научного (пусть и международного) журнала сумма вполне достаточная для, скажем так, небольшого краха. Только лишь привести затем все данное безобразие в верное состояние - добиться изменения контракта и включения правильного перевода "набор фотоформ издания" в его русскую версию мне обошлось в несколько месяцев, обращение в арбитраж и большого пучка нервов.

Простите также и то, что по роду своей деятельности (редактирование ежемесячного журнала около 11 последних лет) мне временами достаточно хорошо видно, как маленькая ложечка дегтя может сильно попортить здоровую бочку (даже и без меда).

TT.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to advance the funds... to the Agent


Explanation:

- where necessary, and if agreed upon by the Parties, to advance the funds required to perform this Agreement to the Agent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 10:40:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

funds без артикля, конечно :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 515