KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

возместить расходы; оплатить вознаграждение

English translation: to reimburse (recompense) the Agent for expenses" and "to pay remuneration (commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возместить расходы; оплатить вознаграждение
English translation:to reimburse (recompense) the Agent for expenses" and "to pay remuneration (commission
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

23:35 Nov 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: возместить расходы; оплатить вознаграждение
Не знаю, в какой из этих фраз лучше употребить "compensate":
Принципал обязуется:
- Вoзместить Агенту расходы ,oплаченные последним для исполнения настоящего договора в полном объем
- Оплатить вознаграждение агента
Demo
"to reimburse (recompense) the Agent for expenses" and "to pay remuneration (commission)"
Explanation:
'compensate' лучше употребить "для расходов".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reimburse expenditures; compensate expenses (of the agent)Senya
5 +1"to reimburse (recompense) the Agent for expenses" and "to pay remuneration (commission)"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Compensate the agent for his expenditures
Yuri Geifman
4 +1to cover expences vs to pay или to remunerate
Oleg Rudavin
4reimburse; pay salary
mayakal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cover expences vs to pay или to remunerate


Explanation:
А ни в одной. Мы ведь не обязательно должны переводить дословно.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewMB
28 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: в контрактах, всё-таки лучше бы поточнее
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reimburse expenditures; compensate expenses (of the agent)


Explanation:
http://www.advancenet.net/~mfuerst/lease.html
"occupants agree to reimburse agent for the cost"

http://www.uth.tmc.edu/ut_general/admin_fin/planning/pub/hoo...
"The university will not reimburse any such expenditure"

http://www.cga.state.ct.us/ps94/act/pa/pa-0175.htm
"to reimburse expenditures made on or before said date"

http://northamptonpa.com/nham/chamber/chamber.htm
"Members pay annual dues as their obligation to the organization and to help compensate expenses of the Chamber."



    see references above
    Lingvo 6.0
Senya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
6 mins

agree  AndrewMB
19 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i prefer 'to compensate the Agent for..etc"
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimburse; pay salary


Explanation:
reimburse expenditures = возместить расходы
pay the contracted salary / remunaration

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: no salary in this case, sorry
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensate the agent for his expenditures


Explanation:
Compensate (or reimburse) the agent for his expenditures;
Pay the agent's fee.


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the Agent, and 'his', actually can be considered a sexist translation (well, yes)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to reimburse (recompense) the Agent for expenses" and "to pay remuneration (commission)"


Explanation:
'compensate' лучше употребить "для расходов".


    Ru-En Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dic, for ex.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: that's the best wording for both phrases
10 mins