KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

в полном объеме

English translation: to insure full performance of the Contract


00:30 Nov 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: в полном объеме
ринципал обязуется вoзместить Агенту расходы, oплаченные последним для исполнения настоящего договора в полном объеме.
Demo
English translation:to insure full performance of the Contract
Explanation:
- just wanted to pop up with one more option. See e.g.:
"This Contract is deemed fully performed by replacement of the product and the coverage provided under this Contract shall not be transferable to ..."
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[in order to] fully meet all requirements of the contractAndrewMB
4 +3In full
Michael Moskowitz
5in full
Remedios
4 +1execute vs. fulfillxxxH.A.
5..to execute the present Agreement completely (in full)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1to insure full performance of the ContractxxxH.A.
4sorry - I meant "ensure"xxxH.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[in order to] fully meet all requirements of the contract


Explanation:
acceptable version


    Reference: http://www.fwlaw.com/economic.html
AndrewMB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
1 hr

agree  Oleg Rudavin
2 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to insure full performance of the Contract


Explanation:
- just wanted to pop up with one more option. See e.g.:
"This Contract is deemed fully performed by replacement of the product and the coverage provided under this Contract shall not be transferable to ..."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:8PtIGdxZjm0:www.iomega....
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
1 hr

agree  Alex Getman
4 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'execution' not 'performance', sorry
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry - I meant "ensure"


Explanation:
т.е. «для обеспечения полного выполнения»

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Не согласна с to ensure: на мой взгляд, расходы понесены не "для обеспечения", а "в связи с".
38 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In full


Explanation:
I really think that the original text is missing a comma after договора. In which case:
The Agent shall be compensated in full for his expenses, incurred while carrying out this Agreement.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Yes!
6 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: absolutely!
1 hr

agree  AndrewMB: I first read the original that way, though confusing it is
3 hrs

neutral  xxxH.A.: I am still confused on what is meant to be done in full
4 hrs
  -> The whole amount

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..to execute the present Agreement completely (in full)


Explanation:
i would not use 'performance' because, as to me, it's more about the process of fulfillment, more about 'quality', 'timeliness of execution', so to say. :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: "Настоящий Договор" is usually rendered as "this Agreement," rather than the "present Agreement."
37 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execute vs. fulfill


Explanation:
Although, one of the meanings of "execute" is indeed "to do or carry out fully" (Webster's Contemporary), in legal writing it is mostly used as "to make legal or valid (Id.), e.g. "fully executed contract" means "properly signed by both parties" - like in real estate transactions, other contracts.

Experience + dictionary + legal education.



xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Совершенно верно.
37 days

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in full


Explanation:
I would translate the whole sentence as follows:

The Principal undertakes to compensate the Agent for all expenses [or costs] incurred by the latter in connection with fulfillment of this Agreement in full.





Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 515