KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ПВС ОВД

English translation: Passport and Visa Office (Department)


15:22 Dec 8, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ПВС ОВД
Не знаю, как лучше перевести "паспортно-визовая служба", да и вообще всё остальное:
Отделение паспортно-визовой службы Ленинского ОВД
Demo
English translation:Passport and Visa Office (Department)
Explanation:
Why don't you translate it as it sounds?
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Passport and Visa Office at Leninsky Police Department, (city).
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Office Branch of Passports and Visas at Leninsky Police Department
Olga1204
4 +1Pasport-visa serviceLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Passport and Visa Office (Department)Sergey
4I meant 'Service'...Sergey
4I meant 'Service'...
4Passport and Visa Office (Department)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passport and Visa Office (Department)


Explanation:
Why don't you translate it as it sounds?


Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passport and Visa Office (Department)


Explanation:
Why don't you translate it as it sounds?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: I would go with either of these (but not 'service')
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant 'Service'...


Explanation:
-


Native speaker of:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I meant 'Service'...


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: мне кажется, 'service' - это когда, например, travel agencies делают эти услуги, а здесь 'служба' в смысле 'department'
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office Branch of Passports and Visas at Leninsky Police Department


Explanation:
Office of Passports and Visas at Leninsky Police Department - I think it will be clear to any English-speaking person.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pasport-visa service


Explanation:
Pasport-visa service Department of the Lenin Division of Russian Ministry of Interior

http://www.polpred.ru/ssa1/ivan-obl.html
Паспортно-визовая служба Pasport-visa service
Противопожарная служба Fire-prevention service
http://www.polpred.ru/ssa1/ivan-obl.html


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's not a seervice, it's an office which provides the service
2 hrs

neutral  xxxH.A.: я собиралась то же самое сказать, что VD
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passport and Visa Office at Leninsky Police Department, (city).


Explanation:
or Passport&Visa Office ...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: с 'police dept' Вы загнули...
58 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Почему "зангул"?! А что такое ОВД, как не милиция? Или вы уехали так давно, что уже не помните? По-моему, самый лучший из всех предложенных ответов?
12 hrs

agree  shifrak
1 day 19 mins