KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

п/в, п/вагон, Вохр

English translation: flat car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:п/вагон
English translation:flat car
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

23:56 Dec 9, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Litigation
Russian term or phrase: п/в, п/вагон, Вохр
1. Anyone know what the abbreviation stand for? Is it полувагон? (Not much context, it's a railroad waybill).
2. The last time I came across "Вохр" was in Gulag Archipelago... does it mean simply вооруженная охрана, and do these guys work on regular railroads?
Yuri Geifman
Canada
my guess:
Explanation:
п/в - платформа-вагон? flat car?
вохр - вооруженная охрана = armed guard
(многие товары доставляются с вооруженной охраной)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thanks for the speed... platform never occurred to me, I kept coming across references to "gondola cars" in Lingvo, which definitely would not fit here. Lingvo is something, I've never seen so many sloppy entries in a dictionary (акула-людоед translated simply as a "man-eater"... talk about ambiguity galore :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my guess:xxxH.A.
5open top car
oldnick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my guess:


Explanation:
п/в - платформа-вагон? flat car?
вохр - вооруженная охрана = armed guard
(многие товары доставляются с вооруженной охраной)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for the speed... platform never occurred to me, I kept coming across references to "gondola cars" in Lingvo, which definitely would not fit here. Lingvo is something, I've never seen so many sloppy entries in a dictionary (акула-людоед translated simply as a "man-eater"... talk about ambiguity galore :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  oldnick: вневедомственная охрана outside police corps
13 hrs
  -> сейчас это делают частные фирмы

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open top car


Explanation:
Здесь требуется уточнение: ПИШИТЕ OPEN TOP CAR ( хотя и gondola is academically correct. The acid test of Gondola car would be asking a railway employee whether they have ones :). Разделяю сомнение насчет употребительности данного варианта, но не следует, однако, недооценивать братьев наших железнодорожных).

БЭС Политехнический словарь говорит:
Осн. Типы грузовых вагонов
Крытый В.
Полувагон
Платформа
Цистерна и т.д.
Следовательно п/вагон и платформа - разные вещи.

Платформа – flatcar, no doubt about it.
Полувагон – вагон без крыши и без откатывающихся дверей, но со стенками. Лично видел и лазил в такие (по работе).

And finally Britannica tells us the following

OPEN-TOP cars may be either GONDOLA or HOPPER cars. Hoppers are used to haul bulk freight such as coal, gravel, and grain; they have either several discharge hatches or a collapsible bottom for rapid unloading. Gondola cars have fixed bottoms and must be unloaded from above with the help of a crane; they are used to transport manufactured goods. Boxcars are enclosed cars with sliding doors on the sides; they serve to transport manufactured goods requiring protection from the weather and pilferage. Certain types of boxcars, known as refrigerator cars, are heavily insulated and specially cooled to convey fresh or frozen foods over long distances. Another variation of the common boxcar is the stock car with slatted sides, which is used to transport cattle, sheep, and other livestock. The flatcar has long been utilized for hauling heavy construction machinery and military equipment.


oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22