KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

на праве хозяйственного ведения

English translation: possession for business use or operation control


11:38 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: на праве хозяйственного ведения
владелец транспортного средства -- собственник транспортного средства, а также лицо, владеющее транспортным средством на праве хозяйственного ведения или праве оперативного управления
Brian KEEGAN
English translation:possession for business use or operation control
Explanation:
that's what I would use here
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possession for business use or operation controlxxxH.A.
5right of economic management and right of operative administration
Sokol
5... as well as the person having the full riht of use ...fleshtor
4of right of economic jurisdictionAYP
4economic control, operating control,
Valeri Serikov
4economic domain
Remedios
3with a right to manageNina_M
2 +1keeper
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeper


Explanation:
In the U.K. vehicle registering system, a vehicle is registered to the "keeper", which covers actual ownership and also someone with the official right to drive a car owned by another person or company. Not sure if this helps - if you need US English, this might not be understood.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: of course, for UK that would be right
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic control, operating control,


Explanation:
economic jurisdiction, right of economic management - право хозяйственного ведения - Мультитран


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... as well as the person having the full riht of use ...


Explanation:
По-моемуб прямой перевод непродуктивен и не позволит адекватно передать смысл. Наиболее подходящим "праву хозяйственного владения" вижу full right of use


fleshtor
Belarus

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a right to manage


Explanation:
Vehicle Owner is an entity that owns a vehicle; also a person in possession of a vehicle with a right to manage or operate it.

Nina_M
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possession for business use or operation control


Explanation:
that's what I would use here

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
50 mins

agree  Rusinterp
58 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of right of economic jurisdiction


Explanation:
Vehicle Owner - Vehicle Proprietor, and also a person being in possession of a vehicle of right of economic conducting or operative management

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of economic management and right of operative administration


Explanation:
этот вариант предложен в переводе гражданского кодекса РФ на английский Питером Мэггсом при участии А.Н Жильцова (Peter B. Maggs). Переведенный кодекс выпущен в 1997 году исследовательским центром частного права при президенте РФ. На мой взгляд, это практически официальная версия, учитывая, что концептуально это вообще перевести невозможно - категории хоз.ведения и оперативного управления все-таки из пост-социалистического права.

просто для примера - вот так Maggs translated the definition of the right of economic management: "A state or municipal unitary enterprise to which property belongs by right of economic management possesses, uses, and disposes of this property within the limits defined in accordance with the present (civil) Code"

PS. я пыталась рассмотреть "американские" варианты (sm. multitran) типа "bailment for hire" - как договор имущественного найма - смысл близок - наниматель не имеет права самостоятельно (без разрешения собственника) распоряжаться арендованным имеществом или даже
"tenancy" - как разновидность имущественного найма. Последний больше понятен с сфере недвижимости и жилья. А вот первый вариант - bailment - мне попадался как раз с транспортом. Только здесь может быть некоторый "разовый" оттенок

Успехов!


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv1.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowP...
Sokol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic domain


Explanation:
вариант предложен носителем

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 519